[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Dial up issue

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I'm traveling and I am using a dial in from my laptop to our network  However, when my laptop connects I can't do anything (No log in, nothing....) I have no access and my boss wants a report of my trip before I leave Friday AM.  I can access other websites so I do not think I hane any issues with my laptop.  I have not changed anything on it since I left and it was all working fine yesterday morning.  Any assisitace would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:plate55
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12625510
Does your company RUn citrix? are you trying to connect through a VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plate55
ID: 12625972
VPN....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12626241
If it was running fine yesterday the best thing to do would be to do a system restore if the operating system on the computer is windows XP.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/system_restore.htm
The above link would tell you how.
You will not loose any data, but you may loose any settings or any programs you installed after the restore date.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OnsiteComputerMedics earned 500 total points
ID: 12626501
I know this is a dumb question, but have you rebooted your machine?
0