?
Solved

Satellite Splitter vs. Regular

Posted on 2004-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys:

I have a Wireless - G Broadband Router with Speedbooster Model WRT54Gs (Linksys) 2.4 GHz and high-speed cable internet connection. People at the store recommended that I use a satellite splitter to set up a home network, but somehow they couldn't explain the difference b/w a regular and satellite splitter and how the latter is better than the former. Do you know anything re this?
Thanks.
S.
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12626027
Could you explain more on why you need a splitter and where it would be if you used it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12626073
why do you need a spliter of any kind to setup a home network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12626101
Correct me if I'm wrong, but when you have a cable that feeds TV AND high-speed i-connection you'll need a splitter to share the connection. RIght?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12626184
You CAN, but it's definatly not recommended. You want a line from outside run directly to the cable modem to ensure signal strength. Plus your existing cable might not be good enough quality. You really want a direct run from the pole. Less headaches.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12626190
If your going to use a splitter, get it from your high speed provider. Don't go buy one. Otherwise it's just another excuse for them to use if you run into any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12626208
I understand it's always better when direct but I didn't plan a WLAN when subscribing to cable TV and h-speed I-net. Now the setup is already there and I need to set up the wireless. So the pole is out of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12626236
Yes, they supplied a simple splitter at the beginning for the TV. But then when I was getting the Linksys guys said I'd be better off with a sat splitter as it's better for a WLAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Focusyn earned 375 total points
ID: 12627135
The argument you describe above doesn't hold water.  The LAN isn't going to wireless until AFTER it's past the splitter and output from the cable modem to the wireless router/AP. And FYI, I use a $1.50 bottom of the line splitter in my bedroom to go to my cable modem, then to a firewall, then to my WAP, and I get steady download speeds in the 3-4Mb range, which is the limit of my broadband account.  I think most of the satellite splitters have internal amplifiers and frequency filters to help minimize digital signal loss, but as far as one type of splitter being better than another for a WLAN, that's a bunch of bollocks because your wireless access point is getting its signal from the cable mode, not the cable itself.  As long as the modem is getting enough signal to carry your full bandwidth stream without errors, it won't make any difference what kind of splitter or cable you're using between the wall and the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12627283
Focusyn:

That's what I wanted to hear. It wasn't my argument, but the idea from the salespeople who, as always, want to sell you the most expensive thing even if you don't need it. I understand that too; they need to make a living.
Thanks.
Thanks everyone.
S.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 12627359
Yes, it sounds like your salesperson either went to a very bad technical school or a very good sales school...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12627367
<<And FYI, I use a $1.50 bottom of the line splitter in my bedroom to go to my cable modem, then to a firewall, then to my WAP, and I get steady download speeds in the 3-4Mb range, which is the limit of my broadband account>>

You most likely have the newer cable installed , It's still recommended to have a direct line and cable replaced if it is over a few years old. Depending on the situation of course. If you have good enough cable and a strong enough signal you don't have to run one to the poll. To aviod possible issues it's best to run one to the poll. So your situation may be working fine and many others as well but it's still something to be aware of.
0