?
Solved

Load this page faster

Posted on 2004-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello

Please look at this link which does a load test of the home page of a client's website that I am revising.  The test makes some suggestions regarding grahics (probably too many of them and their size could be optimized, including resizing one to make smaller and eliminating an animated gif, etc etc.)

BUI beyond the test on this page, are there other things that can be done to make this page load faster.

I think I will need to totally recreate the page from scratch to make it load as fast as possible.  I also suspect the extensive use of tables is adding to the load time -- every second helps!

Here's the link:

http://www.1-hit.com/all-in-one/php/tool.loading-time-checker.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.the-merchant-account-advisor.com

Thanks!

Rowby

<link deleted by COBOLdinosaur>

0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 400 total points
ID: 12626344
Start over.

It shouldnt take that long to recreate.
Also, tables do not slow the DL that much.  Your browser can handle much more that those.  Its the images, javascript and other stuff.

I did do a quick look.  there are several images that are located on other servers. hot image.  These slow the page down because the browser then has to call that image and download it , so it is dependant on that connection.

Good luck.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12626419
Thanks Rockman.  I also commented to the site owner that the Google ads on the left might be slowing things down too.

Any other comments from others?  I'll be splitting points on this one I think!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:triseros
ID: 12627233
As Rockman says, anything serverside will slow the page down - your best bet is to try and avoid grabbing images/detail from other sites because otherwise your site is only as fast as the slowest site you are grabbing pages from - it may be worth trying the same page but without these and seeing what this does for your timings.  

Another bad point about this is that if those servers are  down then not only will the page take ages to open but when it does it may return missing images or worse still a 500 error which means nothing will be displayed at all
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12627933
Thanks Triseros,  I appreciate that info!

Any more suggestions?  I'm leaving this question up all weekend, and will split points appropriately on Monday-ish.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 400 total points
ID: 12629494
- "Compress" the HTML. An HTML compressor is a tool that removes unneccesary characters from the file like line breaks, extra spaces and all the stuff the the HTML doesn't need to render properly. I was making my own until I realized there are many freeware out there. That should take your 33k page down to aprox. 22k.

- The "dial pay processing" banner is too big at 24k. it should be max 12k.

- The other pictures are reasonable but could be sized down to gain some extra 9k.

That so far is a 11 + 12 + 9 =32k size down.


- The next step would be to exchange most of the tables for CSS placing, which should get you at least an extra 8k. If you are not familiar with this, here is one of the best tutorials:
http://www.brainjar.com/css/positioning/default.asp (I recommend you take 30 mins and get into it, it will change the way your design in a very positive way).

- The last step would be to reconsider the page's approach. maybe you can cut down some info if the load time is that important, but bare in mind that on my home-highspeed it took very little time to load.


How to improve graphics disk size:
*Choose format correctly. Gif for few colors, jpeg for the rest.

*Cheat. Using smaller pictures with big frames will help the size. Adding a footer will allow you to use smaller pictures.


*Optimizing Gifs. The least amount of colors, the smaller the size. If you are using more than 24 colors you should consider jpg.

Optimizing jpgs:
*Play with colours. the least amount of contrast produces smaller size. You can add a filter or transparent layer of any color to reduce the contrast.

*Heavy optimize. Try different options. If you are using few solid color, consider gif.


Hope this helps,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12629775
Hi Esopo,

Thanks for all of that!

Can you recommend a specific  HTML Compressor?  

Rowby
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12630014
I'm not currently using any. The truth is usually my work doesn't require compressing (mostly hand-coded and scripting). But I remember having tried a few good ones in the past. I would run a search for "HTML compress" and download a couple freeware. The concept is so simple most should do the job properly.

Let us know how your page comes out.

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1200 total points
ID: 12633511
Apparently this was duplicated (cross-submitted in another TA) which I missed...

Here's the cut/paste from the other link, to ensure it's included here....

Start paste ....

Comment from astaec
Date: 11/19/2004 08:21AM PST
 Your Comment  


Sent the link to free validator and a number of issues found here:
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.1-hit.com%2Fall-in-one%2Fphp%2Ftool.loading-time-checker.php%3Furl%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.the-merchant-account-advisor.com
 
Comment from astaec
Date: 11/19/2004 08:23AM PST
 Your Comment  


...and here....
http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/validator?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.1-hit.com%2Fall-in-one%2Fphp%2Ftool.loading-time-checker.php%3Furl%3Dhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.the-merchant-account-advisor.com&usermedium=all
 
Comment from rowby
Date: 11/19/2004 08:29AM PST
 Author Comment  


HI Astaec,

I checked those links. Am I correct in assuming that the errors that the  validators found add to the loading problems with the page.  Or do some of  the errors just refer to issues that make the page less compatible with compliant browsersS?


Rowby  

..... End Paste ...

Asta
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12633585
Thanks all!  I will keep my responses on this version of my question.

ANy other comments? On monday I will award / split points.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12638858
Thanks, Rowby.  There are tons of them out there; see this google result for html cleanup / compressors.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=cleanup+html+compressor&btnG=Google+Search
I also don't use any personally, so can't fairly evaluate any of them; this link appears to have quite a few options and OS-specific...
http://www.groundlayerz.com/apps/htmlcomp.shtml

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12638891
Thanks!!!!  Astaec!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12638991
Hope it helps some.  Wanted to add that some years ago I subscribed to a net mechanic package (annually); but recall they once had free access to test, so might want to check out their hmtl toolbox and other tools here:
http://www.netmechanic.com/

Off to cook, best wishes,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12744086
Thanks all!!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12744142
Thank you, Rowby; I'm pleased we could be of help to you.
Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0