?
Solved

Windows installer error

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am trying to install office 2K on an xp-pro
after a minute or so, of the installation it gives me:
Internal error 2349 contact support blah blah

Any help please?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 280 total points
ID: 12626047
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12626054
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12626056
Hi keneso,

run this windows installer cleanup utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301

and then check

If that doesnot help ,copy the entire office from the CD to hard drive and then run setup file from hard drive
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 12626114
Thanks.
Could you suggest how to connect a desk cdrom on a notebook, if that is possible.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12626118
also see here
refers to vb.net, but may apply
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=884462
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 12626125
I guess I'll try sunray_2003's
I'll post back.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 280 total points
ID: 12626127
network the two, and share the cd on the desktop
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12626136
keneso,

So you donot have a CDROM in your notebook ?
can you copy it to a thumb drive if u have one. that would be the easiest
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 12626721
Not able to copy:
MSENV2UI data error - cuclic redundancy control (or something like that, I am translating)

>>So you donot have a CDROM in your notebook ?
No the notebook has the dvd drive, which by stevenlewis' first post seems the problem.

What is a thumb drive? Do you mean the usb pens?

I did thru the network, all was ok

>> network the two, and share the cd on the desktop

What exactly did you mean by that, I did share the cdrom drive and accessed it by
run
\\ip.add.res.s\d

I mean is there another way of doing it?

Thank you all.

stevenlewis gets the goodies, the rest my gratitude for the time.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12626771
Glad we could help
0