[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE Help!

Posted on 2004-11-19
40
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Not sure what's going on, but my XP sp2 PC just started to refuse to go to web sites.  I can access some web sites such as microsoft.com but many others like yahoo.com returns a page stating I can't contact the site and the name might have changed.  Also when I try to download a file, I get and error stating my security settings are restricting this process.

I have reinstalled SP2 and set my IE options to default.  Nothing seems to help.  Also, when I go to MSN, I don't get graphics and the test is large.  I need help.

Thanks
mchristo63
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 17
  • 14
  • 3
  • +5
40 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12626162
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12626170
Hello mchristo63 =)

Very first thing to delete all temp internet files, history and cookies from IE options,
secodn will be to disable SP2 firewall and uninstall your personal firewall if any installed,
third will be to follow the instrutions here >> http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444

Check if any progress now :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12626199
Also make sure that the system is clean from all malwares and viruses,

AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

In the end if nothing works for you, then do this, create a new user account with Administrative rights and login with it to check for the problem, check there if same problem ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12626209
ok, thanks.  I will try your suggestions and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12626225
Do you have any other family members that use the computer?  Is it possible that any of them changed your security or content settings.

Also be sure to check your network settings under local area connection.  Be sure that you are still set to optain dns automatically.

Open dos prompt and see if you can ping www.yahoo.com or some website that you are not able to get to but normally could.  If you can ping it ... then try going to it in IE again.  If it doesnt let you, then try putting the ip address instead of the web address.  If it lets you get to the page by IP ..then you have a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12626327
I don't want points for this or to be graded on it...because it is a short answer and SheharyaarSaahil already covered it.  I just wanted to explain it a bit more in depth:

Microsoft, with Service Pack 2, has introduced a firewall to the XP Operating System.  Because of this is makes it hard for folks to get to certain sites, play certain games, etc.  The XP firewall is nowhere near as intuitive as some of the other firewalls, such as the Norton product or the Zone Alarm product.  I would suggest disabling the XP firewall, particularly if you have other firewall software or if you have broadband and use a Cable/DSL router (Linksys, Belkin, etc) that provides a built-in firewall between your PC and the the Cable Modem.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12626610
thanks for all the suggestions.  I am running SFC.EXE to check for corrupt or missing files.   After inserting the XP CD during this process, I see that it is writing files to the HD.  After this is done, should I reinstall SP2?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 12626652
Yes, you will need to reinstall your service packs.

Bob
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12626670
SFC scan.... ?? what does it have to do anything with IE security settings :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12626717
The IE settings are fine and I am not using any type of firewall.  It appears as if I have other issues beyond IE.  

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12626754
hmmmmmmmmm ok got it.... but even after running sfc scan, im sure that you will be required to re-register those dlls, which is the most important part to resolve this problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12627078
Ok...

Used System Restore
Created New profile
Ran SFC.EXE
Registered .dll's suggested in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444
Cleared out IE settings
All IE options are default
No firewall

I can get to www.microsoft.com and related sites.  I can even get to several sites in my favorites.  But others like MSN load in a weird format (large font and no background or many graphics) and of Yahoo sites don't work.  

Throwing my hands in the air.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12627213
open C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc and open HOSTS(no extension) in Notepad
check if yahoo and other websites are added here with 127.0.0.1 address ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12627246
nope
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12627351
what type of internet connection are you using ?? Can it work in Safemode with Networking ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:James_Foxster
ID: 12627860
Ok…….This might help try and open the internet options in control panel. Then click the advance tab. Click on Restore defaults.  This should reset your browser. So then open IE back up and try those websites again
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12628207
Default has already been selected and this is a LAN internet connection.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12628300
LAN connection.... means no direct modem connection is involved here,,,, so you must be able to use the internet for browsing in Safemode with Netowrking.... right ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12628321
Should, yes.  I haven't checked but will soon.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12628336
hmmmmm yeah check it and let us know if same problem in safmode also with msn and yahoo websites ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12628348
will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12628753
Same issues in Safe mode.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12629007
Automatic Updates is turned on this machine or not ? and are you using any Norton product or not ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12629159
Yes to Norton and Yes to Auto Updates.  Windows Update web site is another site I can't get to.  Blank page when accessed.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12629420
>> Also when I try to download a file, I get and error stating my security settings are restricting this process.
Are these errors related to any ActiveX thingie ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12629441
I don't know, could be.  How can I tell?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12629492
I mean download any file.... and when it gives the error, does it say something like, "your current Security settings prohbit running ActiveX blah blah blah....." ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12630733
Could you please maybe copy the text from the page your getting? :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12643588
Here is the message when trying to download:

"Your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded."

Again, this is one of many IE issues.   Some sites I can't access and some sites come in without graphics.  All IE settings are default and have been comparied to my second PC that is working just fine.  

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12643618
hmmmm can you try what is given here as the Accpeted Answer >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21203291.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12643897
Nothing that is suggested is working.  Weird that i can get to this site and some others.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12644353
hmmmmmm can you plzz try to uninstall Norton and then check if same issue.....??
just want to make confirm that its not related to norton! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12644455
I'm Done.  Rebuilding.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12646138
"Your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded."

Goto Tools>Internet Options>"Security" tab>"Custom Level">"File Download" set to "Enabled"

the Security slider should be set to "Medium" ideally, however you can customize it to suit your needs.. It might be an idea to click "Custom Level" and there's an option to "Reset to" and select "Medium level"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12646898
Already did\checked that.  Nothing worked.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12647675
Well that would definitly be the setting (http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q102723), there is however also a registry key you can use to DISABLE file downloads (http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5500/rh5547.htm) Prehaps it might be an idea to read off those values and compare them to your other computer?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caeser_Augustus
ID: 12664325
Hi..

First try installing the Windows Scripting Engine: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&displaylang=en
If that don't work then:
Try reinstalling the complete IE pack by following: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=318378 ... Take the options as if you don't have SP2.

Hope this helps:
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12665401
Doesn't matter anymore.  Rebuild took care of my problem.  

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 12665413
points go to the most replies, SheharyaarSaahil.  thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12665508
actually i must say Thanks for those kind points even when i was not proved as much help to you! =\
0