[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Access through Direct Serial Cable Connection

Posted on 2004-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Is it possible to connect my Unitech Handheld running Windows CE to my pc through the serial cable connection and use the internet connection that is running on the PC on my handheld?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12626687
Which is the model that you have? Generally, handhelds can be connected to the PC using a docking station to do all that.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
muhalok earned 2000 total points
ID: 12628345
cooljai1 means: cradle for Handheld.

But the idea is not the type of connection: USB or Serial, but the program u are using: MS ActiveSync is able to provide connectivity to Internet for Handheld when its connected to the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 12631067
I found out that once ActiveSync installs it installs a program called AdvantGo.  This is where the configuration comes in.  However, of course, there is little to no instructions on how to do it.  Thanks for your help, you put me in the right direction.  I am goign to post to see if anyone knows about AdvantGo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12631089
I have a clean installed Pocket PC 2002 system on my Ipaq, which probably works the same way as your handheld.
So what I do is - just stick it into a cradle (connected to PC with Internet connection) and ActiveSync installed.

I open an IE and write in the address bar and voila - site appears on the screen. Did u try it like this?

PS: AvantGo has nothing to do with plain connectivity to internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 12631240
I have done exactly what you suggested.  but i still get no page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 12631292
I also use a linksys router, dont know if that plays into this.  if you can, contact me at steve@grossofamily.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12632256
Here is what you need to do:

Open the ActiveSync, go to : Tools->Options->Rules tab - at the bottom choose connection type under the "PassThrough" section (e.g. "The Internet")

Then connect your Handheld into cradle and try surfing again.

Good Luck.
0