[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Export user list

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Isnt there a way to export a list of users by username and not by the description on active directory. When we open ADUC and go to the users folders, the names you see there are not the user names. you have to go to the users properties.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekn
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12626661
You can try
net user>username.txt
net user /domain>username.txt
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 12626702
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12626719

You can add the user names there too.

In AD Users and Computers, select View, Add / Remove Columns and add in User Logon Name or Pre-Windows 2000 Logon Name then select the OU and Export List.

The Tab Delimited File can then be loaded into an application like Microsoft Excel which will allow you to sort it as you prefer and will list every column you selected in the View options.

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 12627484
thanx
0