?
Solved

Error 500 Not enough memory for operation. Execute <PEStartPrintJob>

Posted on 2004-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
3,047 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
SPECS:
-- Crystal Reports 8.5 Developer
-- BDE
-- Tables are Paradox

Tried the following:
1.  Changed some of the memory settings in the BDE for the PAradox tables. Nothing has helped.
2.  Verified the Database against the tables.  Through my "Google'ing" I found this was the commonm problem for this error.


Can someone please give me an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:VirtueTech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 750 total points
ID: 12627668
This is usually printer related.  Are you using the VCL?  Check this:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013252.asp

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12627837
IT says to use:     FCrpeRptEngine.Printer.Clear;

Where do I put this in crystal?


Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 12628104
That goes in your application probably just before you print.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12628155
I don't have direct control of the app. :(

Anyway to put this somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12631497
Nope.

mlmcc`
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12646224
Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12650798
Add more memory to the machine.  Run fewer applications when printing a report.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12650989
Contact the makers of the application.  Ask them if this is a known issue.  If the developers are in-house, point them to the posted KB article.

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 12652132
Hello everyone,

Thanks for your help. I solved the issue....so...to "close the loop":

The DLL drivers that were being used by the Delphi application needed to be updated with the drivers from the developer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12660445
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RSieffert
ID: 12837350
Can you be more specific as to what you mean by "DLL drivers"?
0