?
Solved

Can't browse the website in IIS

Posted on 2004-11-19
11
Medium Priority
?
5,640 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

There is a website hosted on our IIS server. It is not opening from the server itself  but it is opening fine from elsewhere. It was working fine few days back. But now when I go to IIS and browse the website i get the message


The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

....

Cannot find server or DNS Error
Internet Explorer


Its same when i go through the Internet Browser on the server.

I have flushed the DNS on the server but no relief. Any clue as what is messed up. As I have checked the DNS settings they seems to be fine.

Humayun
0
Comment
Question by:humayuns80
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12629564
How are you looking for the site? http://localhost?  http://serverip?  http://servername?  http://www.domain.com?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12630841
If you are accessing the site from www.domain.com and www.domain.com happens to be routed to the IP address of your router, then calling that page on the sever might not have the desired effect, i'm not completely sure from your question about how everything is setup but it is probably best if I give an example of how I have things

2 computers, \\SERVER and \\Matthew.. if I call http://mysite.com:34/ and I have set my router to forward the port to this computer, my server doesnt pass the request through my internet line and instead intercepts it... meaning i also get the same error you would have

A simple fix is to open up the file C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts on the server and add the line :
127.0.0.1 yoursite.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12630861
^ sorry I forgot to also add, when you say everyone else can access it fine, do you mean on the same network?

If you have a static IP address for the server (and your on a network) putting 127.0.0.1 on the server may affect the clients on your network (im not sure) so it would be better to put your internal IP address in the HOSTS file... This only affects your resolving of your site's address, it will not effect people on the internet :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:humayuns80
ID: 12656974

I appreciate the propsed solutions but none worked out for me.
In IIS if you right click the website and browse then the site should open ideally but its not. In the browser i have given the web site address in all these ways.

http://localhost?  http://serverip?  http://servername?  http://www.domain.com? 

But the result is same the website is not opening.

The proposed solution to add the site in the file C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts on the server and add the line :
127.0.0.1 yoursite.com also didn't work.

Regarding setting up the website I have given the webiste a local IP in the IIS and given the real IP in the Forward Zone DNS. So it is opening from the external network absolutely fine and also from the network. But its only in IIS and from the server the website is not opening.

Still stuck in the middle !
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12660675
What OS and version of IIS are you using?

Just to clarify:
"In IIS if you right click the website and browse then the site should open ideally but its not."
You can't open the website properties in Internet Services Manager, but you can see the website on the network and internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 12666472
Have you tried telnetting into localhost port 80? Just to see if it can actually be seen by the browser

"telnet localhost 80" (or telnet://localhost:80) if you can get it to connect so we just see a flashing cursor then this will just proove that it's not the browser..
0
 

Author Comment

by:humayuns80
ID: 12667653
OS is Windows 2003 server and IIS is version 6.0. The telnet on the server is working fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12667759
Please clarify:
"In IIS if you right click the website and browse then the site should open ideally but its not."
You can't open the website properties in Internet Services Manager, but you can see the website on the network and internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew1471 earned 750 total points
ID: 12668590
interesting.. You say the telnet to the server on the server was fine?

That would therefore say that the problem rests with your browser or maybe program access control of your browser...

Try installing FireFox (You can always uninstall it later), what happens when you use that? oh and check IEs' options, check your not going through a proxy
0
 

Author Comment

by:humayuns80
ID: 13121953

The problem was with the browser settings. I gave the proxy address of another server. Its working fine now. If I remove the proxy address I am unable to browse the website in IIS, but with the proxy it works fine.

Anyways thanks both of you guys for your support especially matthew1471. I am awarding the points to Matthew1471 as he gave me the hint by identifying the problem with my browser settings. Thanks mate.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matthew1471
ID: 13123518
ooh no problem thank you very much for the points, i'm glad we managed to diagnose this problem so effectively without having to resort to a clean install :)
0