[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error booting windows 98 after repartitioning with Partition Magic

Posted on 2004-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was trying to create more space on my C: drive by shrinking my D: drive to allow contiguous space, but once Partition Magic was done and restarted, The dreaded blue error messages began.  I might add that I had used Magic Mover to move data/apps from my D: drive to another less populated partition.  The system was having trouble finding certain files after the repartitioning process.  The only way I could do anything was to boot in the "Safe Mode".  I don't want to proceed any further since I don't want to risk losing data (if I haven't already".  I have a 4GB drive, a "Linux on a disk" drive and a 80GB drive configured via SCSI.  Please let me know of more info that you may need.  My computer is a Pentium Pro IId with 96MB RAM with 2 CD-RWs
0
Comment
Question by:lennyjohnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12627819
You could do an overlay install, Just install 98 ontop of itself.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 750 total points
ID: 12629915
Since you can boot into the Safe Mode you may be able to use the System Configuration Utility (msconfig)  to find what is preventing boot to normal mode.

How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192926&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12632169
Boot to the Boot menu by holding the F8 key, and choose the "Logged" option to create or overwrite c:\bootlog.txt.

Copy it to a floppy and remove the "hidden" attribute.

Download a copy of "Bootlog Text Analyzer" (BLA.EXE):
http://www.easydesksoftware.com/zips/Bla.zip

Unzip it on a functional computer, place the floppy with bootlog.txt on it into the floppy drive, and run bla.exe.

Instead of clicking the "Start" button to find the bootlog.txt on the host computer, instead use the "File > Open" option and browse to the floppy to load that file.

Use the "Show Failures" filter checkbox and it might give you a better indication of what is failing.
0