?
Solved

Online Server Disk Imaging

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Does anyone know what to use for an online scheduled Disk Imaging System for Servers.  Need to be able to do this weekly. Would like to gather an image of the server so that in disaster recovery situation, image can be pushed to the server and differences from backup tape restored.
0
Comment
Question by:sdcoker
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12628270
Online imaging? - thats impossible, I mean - image is a replication of a system offline. If you will try to create an image of a system online, what kind of image will it be? of what? - since the system is online, many resources are locked and only the system (OS) has access to them. Even if you will find such software, that will try to do that - it won't be an "image" - just a backup.

My advice for you: take the server down and make the image with Norton Ghost or Acronys DriveImage.
And continue using your backup tape for daily, weekly and monthly backups.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 12628512
The other piece of your problem is that if these are servers and they are using RAID.  I don't believe any imaging product supports imaging RAID information.  Doesn't mean that it won't work in some circumstances but usually not supported.

Ghost Raid document
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999010613522725?Open&src=sg&docid=2002092510522725&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=8f7dc138830563c888256c2200662ecd/dfb4b017218165c088256c3f00622fae?opendocument&prod=norton%20ghost&ver=2003%20for%20windows%202000/nt/me/98&dtype=&prod=Norton%20Ghost&ver=2003%20for%20Windows%202000/NT/Me/98/XP&osv=&osv_lvl

I recommend you stick to this solution.
Buy backup software do a full backup of your server weekly.
If a major catastrophe hits, Obtain hardware, install OS, install backup software and then restore from your last backup.

I have also attached a page that has a lot of documentation on people discussing imaging RAID drives.  Sounds like many are successful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21024145.html

If you seriously mean online (internet) imaging I don't know if there is a solution to help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 375 total points
ID: 12629071
They have product can do what you want , I have not tryed it yet, but are planning to

http://www.acronis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdcoker
ID: 12879656
This product does work online.
0