?
Solved

AES encryption

Posted on 2004-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can someone please explain, in detail, how AES encryption works and why it might be a better solution than using PGP encryption?
0
Comment
Question by:sufabooma
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 12628602
You're comparing apples and oranges.

AES is a 128-bit symmetric cypher. See http://www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~rijmen/rijndael/ and http://csrc.nist.gov/CryptoToolkit/aes/rijndael/ for more information on AES.

PGP is a framework for encrypting and signing data. It uses a variety of cryptographic algorithms under the hood to do this. See http://www.pgp.com/ and http://www.gnupg.org/ for more information on PGP.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
VenkatNarayana earned 500 total points
ID: 12633153
AES is symmetric encryption algorithm. It is successor to DES as new encryption standard.
     AES encrypts data of 128 bit blocks with either 128/196/256 bit key. Brute force attack on encryption key is almost difficult as the key size is large.

   PGP uses asymmetric encryption to encrypt and sign data. Symmetric encrption is faster than asymmetric encryption.

   
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 12633506
basically PGP is a cryptosystem... it uses both symmetric and asymmetric key cryptosystems.
on the symmetric side PGP uses DES, CAST, Triple DES, or IDEA for encryption

AES is the replacement for Triple DES....  
Hope this puts the pieces together for you....
0