?
Solved

Data retrieval

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I retrieve data from my hard drive after it has been re-formatted?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsotel
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12628232
Hello wilsotel =)

hook it in another working system as a slave drive, and then You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:
===============================================================
PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

GetDataBack:
http://www.runtime.org/

OnTrack DataRecovery:
http://www.ontrack.com/Homepage.aspx?id=3&pagename=Software

Restoration:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml
===============================================================
But Remember Data can be recovered only when its Not Over-Written, once its over-written it is LOST for ever =|
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsotel
ID: 12628251
How do I retrieve data from my hard drive after it has been re-formatted?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12628268
As i have said above.... you will have to hook the drive in another system which has a working windows as a slave drive, then install one of the tools mentioned above on the master drive of the other system, then from there you will be able to use the data recovery tool to look on the slave drive to possibly recovering the deleted data :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wilsotel
ID: 12628278
Please forgive my ignorance, but, I have no idea what " hook it in another working system as a slave drive, and then You can use one of the tools below to restore the deleted Data:" means. Please explain? Thank you.

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsotel
ID: 12628305
Okay. How do I "hook the drive in another system which has a working windows as a slave drive"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsotel
ID: 12628314
Okay. How do I "hook the drive in another system which has a working windows as a slave drive"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsotel
ID: 12628322
Okay. How do I "hook the drive in another system which has a working windows as a slave drive"?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12628442
You are required to post a comment only once!

>> Okay. How do I "hook the drive in another system which has a working windows as a slave drive"?
read here >> http://www.waterwheel.com/Guides/how_to/magnetic_drives/magnetic_drives.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14595788
wilsotel,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: SheharyaarSaahil {http:#12628232}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0