?
Solved

NET USE \\host_name\C$ returns error 1326

Posted on 2004-11-19
32
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-15
I have 2 xp machines.
The Administrator passwords are the same on both machines
I type "NET USE \\machine2\C$" from machine1.

The response is :

The password is invalid for \\machine2\c$.

To connect machine2\Guest to machine2, press ENTER, or type a new user name: Adminis
trator
Enter the password for machine2:
System error 5 has occurred.

Access is denied.


Anyone know the answer?

thanks,

john
0
Comment
Question by:metarushej
  • 9
  • 9
  • 5
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628458
These command can be executed from either command line, Batch File OR Login Scripts

This command maps a drive "Z:\" to a shared directory on a server called "Server1"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\

If you need permissions to use this network resource toy can also enter the username and password. (See Security Below)

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password

The above commands will work until a user logs out or the machine is rebooted, to make the mapping permanent you need to use a "Persistent switch"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password /Y
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12628575
I think the problem is you are trying to connect to C$ an automaticaly created admin share
try sharing that c drive as "cdrive" and then see if you can connect to it
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628634
good point, and administrative shares might be disabled :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628644
as a test

start > run > \\machine2\C$ {enter}
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12628647
Cannot do either. I think it must be an xp problem as this works fine on w2k

0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12628669
start > run > \\machine2\C$ {enter}

Returns network path not found
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628726
what happens if you

ping machine2 {enter}

does it reply?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12628752
good question Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12628765
ping is fine
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628802
ok then are you sure admin shares is turned on?

Start >Run Type "regedit" {enter}

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters


AutoShareServer
AutoShareWks

Set the values as follows

1 = enable

then go to the proerties of the c drive and tell us what it says in there?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12628803
on machine2 go to a prompt and type
net view
post here what it says
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12628817
LOL two ways to the same place *grin*
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12628850
AutoShareServer
AutoShareWks dont exist under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

Also

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>net view
Server Name            Remark

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
\\JOYCE
\\JOYCE2
The command completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628851
we each have out own way of doin stuff steve <grin> - thats why its not a good idea to have two techs at the same keyboard - we all try to educate everyone to OUR way of doing things LOL

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12628865
try net use z: \\Machine2\joyce
where machine2 is the server name
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12628875
so

\\joyce\c$

or

\\joyce2\c$

produce nothing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12628956
From joyce:

\\joyce\c$ works


\\joyce2\c$ prompts for the joyce2\guest password
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12628984
try
net view \\joyce
net view \\joyce2

that will show you what shares are available.
If you goto my computer is the shared hand holding your C: if not you need to share it correctly. right click the icon C:\ >goto sharing>click Share this folder on the network and put in a share name. Then you can map it how you were doing it before but replace C$ with whatever Sharename you give it. Eg.. You name it Shared
net use z \\computernam\shared

Steve kinda said that above briefly when he said share it as cdrive.  As far as I remember the C$ isn't used in the network but I could be wrong. I always remember having to create and acutal share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12629075
both are empty.

In control panel there is a c$ share listed.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12629119
start >run >fsmgmt.msc {enter}   <--------on the target machine

expand shared if c$ is listed then you dont have permissions to connect
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12629238
c$ is listed in both machines
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12629300
then it must be permissions then - has your user object on the PC got administrative privelledges at the target c$ share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12629418
"has your user object on the PC got administrative privelledges at the target c$ share?" how cn I check this ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jng1 earned 750 total points
ID: 12629429
two things to also look at:
1) Is "simple file sharing" turn on/off on both machines
        Open My computer, Tools, Folder Options, View
        scroll to bottom
2) Wierd,  but try adding both Netbios and IPX

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12629434
you should create a share as instructed and end this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metarushej
ID: 12629608
I created a share called ctest. I can map to this from the joyce2.

The program I need to use needs the c$ share? Any ideas
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12629742
oo my appologies. you can use a batch file i believe
(FROM JOYCE2)
Try this:
NET USE Z \\joyce\c$ /USER:administrator@joyce /yes
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12629864
Not sure this will help, but:

net use \\machine\c$ * /user:machine\username

This should prompt you for the username's password.  See if that works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12629898
isn't that basically what I said?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12629968
Wow - my page was behind - I thought I was the first one answering (was a little surprised at that) - I didn't see anyone elses post... sorry.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12630009
guess it doesn't matter :) o well. alteast its working for him!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poseidon2600
ID: 12881448
Is the PC login set to the Welcome screen? Turn this off and see if it does not behave like you think it should.
0