[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Raid 1 + Xp Home + IDE Hdd +Intel Pearl Mb..whats the deal?

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Howdy, yall.

  I have a client who wants to have mirroring, after his hdd turned to goo.

SO the specs are as follows;

        Intel Pearl Mb
        2 WesternDigital IDE Hdd !20 Gig each
        WinXp Home  (yuck!)

I did a bios flash, updated the SATA/RAID drivers, and the utility does not see the drives as either nonraid or raid.( after pressing ctrl+I)  Whats the deal?

I have yet to master the raid configurations, (*read im a dumb ass) so any help would be fanjamertastic.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:secedit
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12629845
It could be the Motherboard only supports SATA RAID and not standard IDE RAID, in which case you'd have to get an add-in card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reliapoint
ID: 12631034
I agree wtih leew - Most motherboards with onboard RAID are for SATA drives only. Which model Intel Perl is it? I think there are a couple flavors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thomas_Roes
ID: 12635795
Hello there,

I checked the manual found at

http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D875PBZ/sb/CS-008370.htm

Conclusion: The Intel D865PERL only supports RAID with Serial ATA drives.

There appear to be SATA converters (connect your old-style IDE drive to a SATA connector). Intel does not reccomend this:

http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-009017.htm

So, my advise, try to dump these 2 drives and buy two real SATA drives.

Good luck,

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:secedit
ID: 12645363
Amen, I did my homework over the weekend and came to the same conclusion, but I'm looking into the add-in card, what flavor would best suit the purpose?  The mainboard, if anyone is interested is the D865PEARL.

Thanks in advance dudes!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 700 total points
ID: 12645557
Promise makes a nice range of IDE Raid controllers,

http://www.promise.com/

The TX2000 seems like a good card for the purpose,

http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?productId=88&familyId=2

Remember to:

- disable any unused on-board IDE controllers (it becomes a lot, maybe to much)
- To install XP/W2K, you probapely need to press F6 during installation and supply a disk with the drivers for the promise card. Read the manual on this.

Good luck,

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:secedit
ID: 12646572
You are godlike.  Thank you Kimosabi.

Booyakasha, the boss like the idea, so were gonna dive in.  Thanks a bunch.
0