Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking Tools Detecting Mystery 2nd Domain on my Network

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The scenario:

Windows 2003 Server (Servers)
Windows XP Pro (workstations)

When I run Cain and Abel and a few other networking utilities I am seeing two domains instead of only one.  The first one is correct and contains all the entities it should.  The second domain "GALAN" is a mystery to me.  I've looked through the Active Directory and see no such domain or on the servers.  How can I trace this domain/workgroup down? If more information is needed please let me know.

0
Comment
Question by:srejja
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 12629270
If you can find the NetBIOS hostname of the GALAN domain contoller, you can use nbtstat -a to find the address of the network adapter for this machine.

For example, let's assume GALAN is on the system named GALAN:

C:\>nbtstat -a itr2sdc001


           NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    GALAN     <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    GALAN     <00>  GROUP       Registered
    GALAN     <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    GALAN     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered

    MAC Address = 00-B0-D0-E1-5E-92

C:\>

Most network admins should have tools that tell you which port a specific network adapter is connected to.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 12629395
Can you name a few of these tools ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:winkingtiger
ID: 12631480
Here are a few I use.

The first one has a bunch of simple network tools. They are both free.
http://www.foundstone.com/index.htm?subnav=resources/navigation.htm&subcontent=/resources/freetools.htm
http://ethereal.com/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 12631919
Get gfi lannetscan (http://gfi.com). There is a trial version which is fully usable during the trial period, With this scanner you can get as much info of all connected devices as possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12639693
GALAN - Guarded Authentic local AREA network

Checkout to see if you are running security system on your LAN...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 12647387
No internal security system per say...we do have a ISA proxy server along with our firewalls.  

I ran gfi lannetscan and it should the GALAN domain as well, but would give no further details.  When I tried to run a test on that domain I received an error message stating that "Error: You did not select any computer or domain"
0