Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I would like to provide a documentation for my program in three different ways. Is there a way to easily achieve that task?

Posted on 2004-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi experts,
I would like to have three kinds of documentation.
1. Have a class documentation (What a function really does, what my vars are good for,...)
2. I would like to give manpages for the UNIX version of the program
3. I would like to give some sort of documentation for the Windows version.

I assume, that #1 has to be solved independently of the other two.
Any suggestions?
Jens
0
Comment
Question by:allmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 12629224
>>I assume, that #1 has to be solved independently of the other two.

Not necessarily. Take a look at http://ccdoc.sourceforge.net/ - 'ccDoc' generates HTML documentation for your project. And, there's also 'c2man', that generates man pages from source code. 'ccDoc' should cover 1 and 3.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 1000 total points
ID: 12629473
Take a look at Doxygen (www.doxygen.org).

You put your comments (starting with //! insteadn of // ) in the source files using certain tags, then Doxygen can generate html documentation or man pages, or various other formats as well.

Here's a sample of comments for a member function of a class, showing some of the tags that are available. The web site listed above has links to projects that use Doxygen, so you can see what the output looks like.

//------------------------------
//! Stop monitoring bandwidth usage
//!
//! Decrements the counter keeping track of how many times
//! StartMonitoring() was called; when it hits zero, stop the
//! thread that is collecting performance data.
//!
//! If the forcestop argument is true, the thread is stopped
//! regardless of the counter value.
//!
//! @param bool forcestop - if true, forcibly stops the monitoring
//! thread
//!
//! @return the StartMonitoring counter value
//!
//! @see BandWidthThrottler::StartMonitoring()
//
int BandwidthThrottler::StopMonitoring(bool forcestop) {
...
}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allmer
ID: 12730514
Thanks,
I'll try it out.
Jens
0