Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP PRO Disappearing CD/DVDROM Drive

Posted on 2004-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ok, I'll try to make this as simple as possible.

Shortly after bootup of a newly formatted system of XP Pro SP1 and/or SP2, my cdrom disappears from Windows Explorer.
It also disappears from device manager, however POST/BIOS picks it up everytime.

Error messages in the event viewer are as follows in order:
Device\Ide\IdePort1\ , did not respond within the timeout period.
Device\Ide\IdePort1\ , did not respond within the timeout period.
Device\Ide\IdePort1\ , did not respond within the timeout period.
Device\Ide\IdePort1\ , did not respond within the timeout period.
The device (***CDROM***) disappeared from the system without first being prepared for removal.
The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service sent a start control.
The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the start state.
The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the stopped state.


The cdrom is on it's controller and cable, I tried both CS and Master.
I tried this cdrom in another machine, and it worked fine for days without disappearing.
I tried a different cdrom in this machine, and it too disappeared eventually under the same conditions.

In short, i replaced the power supply, cables, jumpers, motherboard, and cdrom to no avail.
I reformatted the system, updated the BIOS, updated the chipset drivers, changed the driver to standard IDE, disabled the IMAPI service, have no other cdrom software on the machine.

I can't see the HDD being the problem.
It's a completely clean install of XP Pro, with either service pack.

Any hints would be great.
Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:FL6
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12629569
Sounds like a bad controller. You went through most if not everything you could. You've had 2 different drives do that. Did you try setting it as a slave to your hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 12629655
That's funny, as I was typing up the question I realized that's one thing I didn't try....hooking it up on the primary as a slave.
I'll try it Monday.

I also tried renaming the drive letter to E: instead of D:.......for fun, but that didn't work.

But 2 motherboards and cdroms eliminates the controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12629938
yah, I dunno why, I read it but it didn't register that u replaced the board lol. Only thing you havn't changed RAM and CPU. If the slave thing doesn't work out. Try swapping out RAM/CPU
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12631156
Start/Run/Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}. Remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values completely from the above registry key.

If this fails, the drive is kaput...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 12631220
Those keys do not exist as there is no other software loaded on the machine.

The drive isn't kaput as it will run for days in another machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpaske
ID: 12631287
That's an odd one for sure.  I agree that the drive is probably good, and by replacing the mobo you've eliminated the controller as a source of failure.  I'm thinking it might be the primary vs. slave issue.  I've seen some CD drives that balk at being in slave mode, but work fine as master with the HDD as slave.  That would be something else to try.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12631440
Does the CD show at all in the BIOS?
You mentioned that you cannot see the hdd, I assume you mean in the BIOS?
What happends if you switch IDE channels between your CD-ROM and HDD, does the hdd boot as normal?
Don't know if you've tried it, but try running the HDD and the CD-ROM as Master/Slave on IDE 2
and see if this makes any difference,

I've seen some forums posts where others have tried replacing the atapi.dll file,
as this sometimes can cause time-out if the registry has the wrong DMA-mode.

This is how they've done it.

1. Save your current "atapi.sys" file. (It is located at "C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers")
2. Install SP2.
3. Use "Replacer v2.56" http:/www3.telus.net/_/replacer/ to replace the SP2 "atapi.sys" file with "atapi.sys" that you saved from SP1.
4. Restart!

Give it a try and see if it helps,
/B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12673327
Hmm intersting. a few quick thoughts

Try to boot with a windows 98 boot disk: http://www.bootdisk.com/

and let it stand for a few minutes, after the few minutes see if you can write stuff from the disk to the HDD, if you can, that means its prolly some sort of software conflict, if you can't that means that you have some bad hardware(somewhere).

Let us know if it works.

As odd as it may sound, the motherboard/CDrom combonation you pick my simply not like each other, i remember i had an Asus motherboard that would only work with Lite-On DVD burners, everything else konked out on me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FL6
ID: 12674624
So far what worked was setting the jumper on the cd to slave and adding it to the primary ide chain.
Also had to set the HDD as master, as it was originally set to CS.
It hasn't disappeared in over 2 days, which is good because normally it would be gone within .5 hour.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12675719
Thats good to hear. Ty for the accept!
0