?
Solved

Need a Formula!

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Greetings!  

I have a complex mathematical problem I'm working on right now.  I have been given a list of variables and a final solution.  My job is to find the formula that created the solution from those variables.  (The formula doesn't have to contain all variables - in fact, in may need to only include 1 or 2, I don't know)

The variables:

a = 5.33
b = 6.51
c = 8
d = 1352
e = 94
f = 11.21
g = 11
h = 756
i = 117.47
j = 6.39
k = 0.8334
L = 5
M = 5.33
N = 5.32
O = 0
P = 1.15
Q = 5.06
R = 0.27

The Final Solution = 6.51

So how do these variables make up the final solution?  Remember, it doesn't have to include all variables.  The true number of variables is unknown since I don't know the formula.

Thanks!
John
0
Comment
Question by:dandm2003
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12630493
The_Final_Solution = b

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 12630598
f(a,b,M) = a/M * b

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:baboo_
ID: 12631596
Do you want to be able to figure out *all* possible combinations of variables that could be a formula that gives you the final solution?

Genetic programming (GP) is the best way to do that.  If this is what you mean, let me know - I can give you a quick crash course in how to implement a GP algorithm for your problem.

baboo_
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:baboo_
baboo_ earned 750 total points
ID: 12631768
By the way, here's a good place to start if you're curious:

http://www.genetic-programming.org/

And I have a fairly generalizable GP implementation sitting around - if you're interested, we could take a look at that.

baboo_
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12636440
There are an infinite number of formulas that can create the solution from those variables.
You might be able to reduce that to a smaller infinite number if you give us more sets of variables with their final solutions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12641120
haha, i like mlmcc's first comment :)
0