[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Mozilla Thunderbird to Connect to newsgroup

Posted on 2004-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to connect to the nexusdb newsgroup news://news.nexusdb.com.  I have used several other mail clients like mozilla and  entourage.  Each program says I am using an invalid newsgroup.  Can anyone assist me?
0
Comment
Question by:mcmahling
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 12689074
Have you been able to connect to that specific news server using other clients before?  I guess what I am asking is whether it is possible that there might be a problem on the server end.  It's rare, but sometimes I have found that I spend hours troubleshooting only to find out my client wasn't at fault.  

~ace
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcmahling
ID: 12700055
I have connect to the news group using MS Outlook.  I can not connect with any other news reader.  I have been able to use Thunderbird to connect to other news groups like news.elevatesoft.com.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rok Brnot earned 1000 total points
ID: 12708613
Tools -> account settings -> add account ->newsgroup account

Your name:...enter your name
Your e-mail:..enter your email
Newsgroup server :news.nexusdb.com

I have tested this and it works
0