[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to fix the error Cannot determine dependencies of module reiserfs. Is modules.dep up to date?

Posted on 2004-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I did a make install on a new kernel recompile I receive this message:
Cannot determine dependencies of module reiserfs. Is modules.dep up to date?

How can I fix this error? I suspect that if I reboot the kernel will panic and not be able to mount the filesystem.
0
Comment
Question by:intreeg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12630092
Here is the whole output from make install:

toolbox:/usr/src/linux-2.6.9 # make install
  CHK     include/linux/version.h
make[1]: `arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.s' is up to date.
  CHK     include/linux/compile.h
Kernel: arch/i386/boot/bzImage is ready
sh /usr/src/linux-2.6.9/arch/i386/boot/install.sh 2.6.9 arch/i386/boot/bzImage System.map ""
Root device:    /dev/hda2 (mounted on / as reiserfs)
Module list:    reiserfs

Kernel image:   /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.9
Initrd image:   /boot/initrd-2.6.9
Shared libs:    lib/ld-2.3.3.so lib/libc.so.6 lib/libselinux.so.1
Cannot determine dependencies of module reiserfs. Is modules.dep up to date?
Modules:
none
Bootsplash:     SuSE-Home (640x480)

Run lilo now to update the boot loader configuration.
Running lilo...
toolbox:/usr/src/linux-2.6.9 #

More Info: I am already running on a 2.6.9 kernel, I simply recompiled to streamline the kernel for better performance and to include the iptables modules as part of the kernel instead of as a module. I also made sure that reiserfs was a built in option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12632181
Hi,

   Before "make install", did you do "make dep", "make modules", "make modules_install" and "depmod -a"?

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12645466
I did make modules_install, I was under the empression that this was all that was required.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 12645563
> I did make modules_install, I was under the empression that this was all that was required.
It depends on what you change for the kernel or kernel configuration file.
In your case, I believe that you might need to do "make dep", "make modules", "make modules_install" and "depmod -a"
before you do "make install", especially "depmod -a" which will update modules.dep.

Do
man depmod
for more details.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garak1357
ID: 12648350
For 2.4.x kernels:

make menuconfig
make dep
make
make modules
make modules_install

For 2.6.x kernels:

make menuconfig
make
make modules
make modules_install

You should make sure that you have a clean source of the kernel for installation.  DO NOT compile it is /usr/src/linux.  You should have a copy of the source there but don't compile it there.  I would also check to see that you did complile support for file system into the kernel.  I also would compile it into the kernel and not as a module.  I've never heard of anyone compiling the primary file system as a module.  I didn't even know that it would work.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12648551
make menuconfig
make
make modules
make modules_install

This is the exact method I used (make; make modules_install; make install)

I did however, compile from the /usr/src/linux dir.
I did compile resisers into the kernel and not as a module.

So the only error I made according to you, garak, is where I did the compiling. And why is the depmod or make dep not used in 2.6?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12684620
I removed the /usr/src/linux dir and repleaced it with a fresh copy from the tar. Made a fresh copy of the source in ~/Documents/ and ran from ~/Documents/linux-2.6.9/ :

make mrproper
make xconfig
make dep
make
make modules
make modules_install
depmod -a
make install

and am receiving the same error.
0