[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ANT: Echo will not allow "<" character.

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi
How can I echo "<" character. Ant says I can't use this character. I tried to escape it using / and \, but no success.
0
Comment
Question by:ngujja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 500 total points
ID: 12630286
ok

replace < with &#60;
replace < with &#62;

for a table of all xml special characters see this url:

 http://www.i18nguy.com/markup/ncrs.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lilian-arnaud
ID: 12630289
use :
&lt;  for <
&gt; for >
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12630294
sorry miss tepoo:

>> replace < with &#62;
i mean:
replace > with &#62;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngujja
ID: 12630478
Thanks buddy!!!
0