[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creation of Script to Automate Application Installations

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is it possible to create a script that will automate the process of installing specific applications such as Adobe Acrobat.  Basically I would want it to click the "Next", "Next", "I Agree", and input the product key or something similar.  Can this be done?  
0
Comment
Question by:srejja
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12631853
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:srejja
ID: 12636057
Link didn't work
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PolsonTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12636980
If you are in a Windows evironment, there is a very handy open source scripting tool available that is VERY easy to learn.  It is called AutoIT and can be found here: http://www.hiddensoft.com/autoit3/

It have some nice features like simulating mouse clicks that you might find especially interesting.


Good Luck!

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12641111
srejja,

You will be very pleased with this: ( a discussion board - start reading :P )
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/perlguitest/

I have used AutoIt, and just about everything under the sun to automate windows. Once I found out how to use PERL and GuiTest I have never looked back. Why don't you read the discussion board and I will assist you in setting up a test script (if you want)



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PolsonTech
ID: 12646773
Keep in mind that:

AutoIT does not have to be installed on the user's system, as it can be compiled into a small exe.

It is more intuative than PERL and GuiTest, which would be a good tool IF you have previous PERL knowledge.  To compile PERL into an exe requires purchase of a 3rd party product (last time I checked)

AutiIT is much more intuative, and if you want to simplify things even  more, there is an add in that 'records' your actions into an AutoIT script.   See:  http://groups.yahoo.com/group/AutoItList/files/       (must join the group to access these files)

AutoIT is more limited than PERL and GuiTest, so if you have the time...it might be a better solution.  If, however, you wish to get up to speed quickly on a scripting language that you may use frequently...then I believe that AutoIT is best.

Mike

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sapbucket
ID: 12649967
Good point PolsonTech - plus there is the AutoIt Script Writer which makes it very easy to develop.
0