[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How would someone go about doing this: look for chr if found search that dir and look for more till done

Posted on 2004-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i have a listing that tells me its a directory by denoteing a d as the first chr
i then have in the same string the last part is the directory name
what i want to do is look for this d capture the dir name and then add this to a list with looking in this list maybe a flag or do untill array or list has NOTHING left
if more are found inside of the NEXT searched directory i need to add this to the listing too

and repeat till there are NO more listed directorys in any directory

basicaly i want to:


1: look for "d" in first letter of string

2: if it is a "d" then add last part of string (directory name) to list

3: set flag that more have to be searched

4: add dir name to "still to do list"

5: proccess directory list

6: remove item from list

6a: add more directories if needed from that dir

7: continue till done

i know how to do item 1 and 2 and 5 i know how to look if the "d" is present via mid function, and i can look for the directory  name just fine too..as well as get a new list for the new searching directory (alowing for it to be look for a "d" again all over)

i do not know how to do this tho how to make a listing of searchable items and then look for more till done.

i dont evan know a good way to save the to look for listing

thanks for any help
Johnny
aka Pern
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewpk
ID: 12631021
you'll need to design a recursive procedure, that will just traverse your directory structure you're using for the search...

aka..

c:\  (search for directories)
find c:\apps
enter c:\apps and search for more directories
after finishing, return to c:\ and search for more

may I ask what you're doing with the directory names?

also correct me if i'm not understandign it right.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 12631040
The best object to use (without using recursion of a sub procedure) would be a "Queue" object.   Basic, values go in one end, and come out the other in the order they origionally entered.   With the right tweaking for your app, the following will work until it exhausts all routes without duplication.

OK, let's assume your list is an array of strings, will call it dirrectoryArray()....

        Dim searchQue As New System.Collections.Queue(dirrectoryArray.GetUpperBound(0) + 1)

        'Fill up the queue with the values (re-write for your app...)
        Dim s As String
        For Each s In dirrectoryArray
            searchQue.Enqueue(s)
        Next

        'Define a string to hold values taken from the queue
        Dim dirToSearch As String
        While searchQue.Count > 0 'Do until the queue is empty
            dirToSearch = CType(searchQue.Dequeue(), String)
            'Test for starting with "d"
            If dirToSearch.StartsWith("d") Then
                'Search this directory here for more directories...
                'Here's where whatever you wrote comes into play...
                'That's why this is abstract...
                If FoundAnotherDirectory Then
                    searchQue.Enqueue(TheFoundDirectory)
                End If
            End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12631346
andrewpk,
im trying to make a file like this but with all the other dirs too

im stuck on how to get the dirs recursivly

http://dragonsoftware.info/Programs/FTP_Filelisting/FileListing4.html

Lacutah,

drwxrw-rw-   1 user     group           0 Oct 18 16:03 DefaultPage
-rw-rw-rw-   1 user     group        3638 Jun  3  2001 favicon.ico
drwxrw-rw-   1 user     group           0 Oct 18 16:03 Gallary
-rw-rw-rw-   1 user     group        3027 Oct 18 01:52 index.htm
-rw-rw-rw-   1 user     group        3383 Oct 18 02:13 index_org.php
drwxrw-rw-   1 user     group           0 Oct 18 16:03 Jayna Tags
-rw-rw-rw-   1 user     group       11603 Oct 18 01:52 ledunder.gif
drwxrw-rw-   1 user     group           0 Nov  3 21:17 TD
drwxrw-rw-   1 user     group           0 Oct 18 16:03 WildcatZips

using that as a test output how would we grab it from a  file
and put into the array defaultpage,gallery,jayna tags,td, and wildcatzips

if you can output to a string the "defaultpage,gallery,jayna tags,td, and wildcatzips"

id be most gratefull
we can then use your code to recursively populate the dirs and continue

thx

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lacutah earned 2000 total points
ID: 12631392

        Dim searchQue As New System.Collections.Queue()

        'Insert appropiate path in next line.
        Dim fs As New System.IO.FileStream("e:\output.txt", IO.FileMode.Open)
        Dim sr As New System.IO.StreamReader(fs)
       
        'Variable used in the while loop
        Dim streamToParse As String
        'Go through the output file, one line at a time
        While sr.Peek > 0
            streamToParse = sr.ReadLine().Trim
            'See if first character is "d"
            If streamToParse.StartsWith("d") Then
                'Grab all data to the right of the last space
                searchQue.Enqueue(streamToParse.Substring(streamToParse.LastIndexOf(" ") + 1))
            End If
        End While
        sr.close
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lacutah
ID: 12631397
Or, if you don't need to open a file, but have the test output (sample above) listed above in a local string (we'll call it "lsOutput") the above will work in leu of the FileStream and StreamReader:

dim sr as new System.IO.StringReader(lsOutput)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12631859
im a bit lost here sorry this is all gobly goop to me im a vb6 programmer and a php one...im trying to learn .net using vb2005 express and the docs stink...

would u mind making this make a dirrectoryArray().... like we did above and then make a output file with all listings denoting sepration with "*** new directory ***" as a line

so it recursivly does this same format as the file..and yes id be reading it froma text file as above sample

id like to recurivly list all dirs and all dirs under dirs
for a complete site listing

thx btw
Johnny
aka Pern
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12631871
i also found a better way to grab the ending directory name

one flaw theres a string that dose not have the : as its a date.. i have used the below code to grab the varibles

    Private Sub TxtParse(ByVal txtSource As String)

        ''
        ' useage
        '   TxtParse("-rw-rw-rw-   1 user     group        3638 Jun  3  2001 favicon.ico")
        '   TextBox1.Text = txtPermissions & "," & txtType & "," & txtUser & "," & txtGroup & "," & txtSize & "," & txtMonth & "," & txtDay & "," & txtTime & "," & txtName
        ''
        Dim args() As String
        Dim iCol As Integer
        If Len(txtSource) > 0 Then
            args = Split(txtSource, " ")
            txtPermissions = args(0)
            iCol = 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtType = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtUser = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtGroup = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtSize = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtMonth = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtDay = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtTime = args(iCol)
            iCol = iCol + 1
            Do While args(iCol) = ""
                iCol = iCol + 1
            Loop

            txtName = args(iCol)

        End If
    End Sub

useing both methods seams to work well

id be happy to post a link to the full code i have. if that will help with how to do this as i have made that page ive posted

thanks alot for your help
Johnny
aka Pern
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12644779
i have decided to ask how to get the next dir... and add info to the array in another question as you have MADE the listing of dirs..

i had it all worked out on what was needed next and posible way to do it... but when i went to copy your name i clicked on it by mistake and erased the reply(dang it)

so i am mad now and will ask another question ...

ill post the questions link here so if you wisj to help onit and get the pt you can

thx for the help

btw heres the WORKING code to make a nifty dir for the output file

-------- working code ---------
    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Dim searchQue As New System.Collections.Queue()

        'Insert appropiate path in next line.
        Dim fs As New System.IO.FileStream("output.txt", IO.FileMode.Open)
        Dim sr As New System.IO.StreamReader(fs)

        'Variable used in the while loop
        Dim streamToParse As String
        'Go through the output file, one line at a time
        While sr.Peek > 0
            streamToParse = sr.ReadLine().Trim
            'See if first character is "d"
            If streamToParse.StartsWith("d") Then
                'Grab all data to the right of the last space
                searchQue.Enqueue(streamToParse.Substring(streamToParse.LastIndexOf(":") + 4))
            End If
        End While
        sr.Close()
        TextBox1.Text = ""
        While searchQue.Count > 0 'Do until the queue is empty
            ' lists out dirs .... process one at a time
            TextBox1.Text &= CType(searchQue.Dequeue(), String) & vbCrLf
        End While

    End Sub

0