[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new hardware with sbs premo 2003 replacing old 2000 server

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I've got new hardware and am installing sbs premium 2003.  I've got an old 2000 server running exchange 5.5.  I want to add the new to the network and have it become the domain controller.  In NT I had to add the new as a BDC and then promote it to a PDC ... its been a while.  I've got the manual and will RTFM.  However, I would appreciate tips from folks who have already done this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12631026
Hello paleface,

In W2K, all DCs are multiple masters (equals) meaning that they all have a writable database.  In NT4, only the PDC had the writable copy.  Once you add the new server as a member server in the domain, you will run dcpromo from a command prompt and follow the wizzard.  You will place it in the same forest and same domain.  Here is a very nice site that lists probably everything you will need to know.  Please feel free to ask additional questions though.

http://labmice.techtarget.com/activedirectory/dc.htm

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12631331
SBS is a completely different animal than standalone versions of 2000 or 2003 Server.  SBS needs to be the Forest root DC for your domain.  In order to preserve your existing domain you will need to migrate everything from the 2000 domain over to SBS.  

You cannot join the SBS server to your existing domain since it needs to be the first server created in the Forest of it's own domain.  It will not continue to run if not DCPROMO'd so beware.

Not sure if this will be of use:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829333

If you are running Windows 2000 Standard, there is a direct upgrade to SBS 2003.  So, what this means is this:

1)  Install Windows 2000 Server Standard on the new hardware.
2)  DCPROMO it into the domain.
3)  Move all the FSMO roles to it and also make it a Global Catalog.
4)  Now, you SHOULD be able to upgrade this new server to SBS 2003.

Exchange might be a different issue - if you're lucky, you should be able to install Exchange 2003 on SBS (since you can't separate them) and move the mailboxes over.  This part of the upgrade is really important to understand before you start anything.  There are lots of resources on the web for this kind of thing so take you time and read up.  I'd hate to think you blew up your Exchange because of bad advice.

Advise.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12631864
Sorry paleface,

I assumed that SBS was very simular to the standalone versions.  We all learn on EE.  That's why it's the best IT site out there.  Thanks Netman66!

cfairley, signing out!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12631909
Chris,

Not to worry, it's a very common thing with SBS.  It's such a locked down product (not to mention poorly documented) that many people buy it and find out it's not the right product for their usage.  It's a shame really.

Cheers,
NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 12645315
Thanks Netman66, good try cfairley.

Hmmmm SBS came preinstalled on the new hardware.  I've got your documentation links and am going over that ... and some of those lead to more docs I must peruse.  Now I'm thinking it may be easier to just start from scratch (20 users) ... with the exception of the exchange.  I've got to get this up and running shortly after T'giving so a third party can install some SQL software.  There are currently some dns conflicts on the old server anyway because the local domain has the same name as their after thought website. It's starting to look like I will earn my keep on this one.

More questions to follow....
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 12769352
Thanks for the heads up ... I'm glad I'm a subscriber.

0