?
Solved

import netscape emails folder

Posted on 2004-11-19
24
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I import my local email foder from netscape 7.1 to outlook 03.
is this possible!?
Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:FD11
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12631309
Hello FD11 =)

Check here if you can do like this :)

How to import messages and addresses from Netscape Messenger 4.5 and later in Outlook 2002 and Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291601
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631390
In fact I have tried the 2 methods mentiond.

with outlook, I don't see netscape as an option, and in express I got the error message: folder can't be opened!!!!!

any other ideas, Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631400
Hi FD11,

The easy way for you to import netscape to outlook is to first have it in Outlook express and then OE to outlook would be a piece of cake

check for instructions here
http://home.att.net/~cherokee67/ns7mailtoOEorO.html


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631406
Possible reasons why folder cannot be opened

a) You must have netscape open
b) Make sure the netscape email folder is NOT read-only

Make sure to have OE , Outlook and Netscape fully updated
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631433
I even restarted the pc. and there was nothing open and the folder and all files were not read only. and I have all up to date

but still have the same problem. Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631435
FD11,

Did you follow these instructions before getting into OE

To import Netscape 7 / Mozilla mail to Outlook, it is evident that you must first import to Outlook Express,
and then from Outlook Express, import to Outlook.

The easiest solution is to install Netscape 4.xx.

With Netscape closed:
First, make a backup copy of your Mail Folder
Copy the Mail files without the MSF extensions from the Netscape 7 / Mozilla Mail Folder
Paste the files without the MSF extensions into the Communicator Mail Folder

NOTE: you must open the Netscape 4.xx mail folders once
This will create the index files (SNM)
Close Netscape 4.xx


0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631437
Also, I don't have the old netscape 4.xx. mine is 7.1.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631448
Do you know where your netscape mail folders are ?

do you get folder cannot be opened when you do this

In Outlook Express click File->Import->Messages
Select Netscape Communicator and click Next
Browse to the user's Netscape mail folder and click Next
Ensure All Folders is selected and click Next
Your email should now be converted into Outlook Express 6.X format
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631450
Yes I am trying it with Outlook Express of course, because I don't have the option for netscape in outlook.

any ideas, I am trying here. Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631454
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631457
when I

Browse to the user's Netscape mail folder and click Next

I got the error message!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12631468
well, it seems that I need netscape 4.xx.

where can i get it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12631476
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12632084
tens of time I tried netscape 4.7, but OE only converted 2 folders only.
I also tried Eudora, and it converted only around 10 and that was all.

but have more than 70 folders with subfolders.

are there any other methods??????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12633483
Once installing Netscape 4.7 , what method did you deploy to convert to OE ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12635552
same thing, using OE to get the messages.
also tried eudora to do the same thing but, it seems that u can convert only very small portion of the emails. OE did only 2 folders of more than 70 and Eudora did 10 and gave me a bansh of error messages and stopped.


any other help with this prob. If somebody has done this and wants points, I can increase the points to 500, but need a solution!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12635628
Everytime you use Outlook express , are you getting only the same 2 folders imported and if yes,what are those folders.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12635848
the first 2 folder. I have my emails not just inbox but in more than 70 folders.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12635853
I donot have netscape with me here , can you check if you can export the folders to a different format from inside netscape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12636056
no u can't do that. no such function in netscape.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12636078
how abt this

In this link http://home.att.net/~cherokee67/ns7mailtoOEorO.html
esp this

Copy the Mail files without the MSF extensions from the Netscape 7 / Mozilla Mail Folder
Paste the files without the MSF extensions into the Communicator Mail Folder

can you just copy few folders at a time and then import into OE and check rather than all the 70 folders you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12636235
this will need a lot of time, since there are subfolders inside the folders. I will try it and let u know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FD11
ID: 12641846
It seems that when u have a large number of email folders, u need to open them all (each folder) to allow netscape to parse (maybe).

the other thing I had to do was to rename some of the folders that I got error messages when I was importing them. renaming such as adding 1 or 2 to the end of the folder seems to work. at least for me.

Thank you sunray_2003. I will accept your last comment.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12643472
Glad you got it fixed

SR
0