?
Solved

Migrating to Outlook from Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've used OE for years and years.  I have MS Office 2000.  I am not certain, but I believe that Outlook has the ability to wait and send emails at a specified time (compared to outlook express which only sends it as it's completed).  I wondered if this is true for the version I have.   If so, I would like to consider installing that component of Office.  But, I have many important correspondences accumulated in my OE folders.  I need some advice, opinions and information so I can decide how or *if* I should consider outlook express.  

My fear is that when I go to look back for past emails in OE, new ones will arrive and then they won't be in my preferred email client which might now change to Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12633496
>> but I believe that Outlook has the ability to wait and send emails at a specified time

When you say that do you mean , sending email at regular intervals of time or lets say sending at 9 am or sending at 6 pm etc.  If you are talking about sending at regular intervals of time , you can use
" perform an automatic send and receive at every XX mins ".

Have you tried that one yet ?

Migrating from OE to Outlook
---------------------------------

open OE
open outlook
in outlook , go to

file --> import and export --> import internet mail and addresses
--> outlook express 4.x,5 (here depending on what you need to import , choose
Import Mail
Import Address Book
Import Rules

--> choose Next
Here choose your destination like Outlook contacts folders or Personal address book

and finish

*****************

>> My fear is that when I go to look back for past emails in OE, new ones will arrive and then they won't be in my preferred email client which might now change to Outlook

Not clear about this comment. Can you not make Outlook as your default email client and just ignore OE ?

SR

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 12634864
Hi linoe, there is a feature to choose a delivery time. When creating the email, choose the options button, or select View Options, there is a don not deliver before option. You can set a date and time, and the email will remain in your outbox. Remember that Outlook needs to be open to perform the action, unless you are on a server

Good luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 12636488
thanks very much
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12636491
Not sure which time you needed , whether delivery of email at specific time as given by Karen
or just send and receive every few mins.

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 12640492
oh..  sorry:  I meant at a certain time for a certain email.  Usually I just send email off when I compose it, but every so often, if I compose something I don't wish sent immediately, I'd like to be able to assure it goes out at a particular time.  Also, I did not think about importing current email into Outlook.  Once I do that.. I can just shut down the OE.  Since I own Outlook, I should probably try it out and see it's features and advantages.  I know it's far more than OE, but I've never used it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12640587
Part of your pts should go to karen as she has mentioned about delivery option which would allow you to send email at a specific time.

0