[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL SUM() vs PHP LOOP speed ....

Posted on 2004-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a total of 500,000 records inside a table and I need to sum some fields up from this records and group it by customer.

I am using MySQL as my db and PHP as my web language. I am wondering whether a MySQL SUM() AND GROUP BY statement is faster or a PHP LOOP of all the 500K of records to sum it up is faster?

Let's assume that my table have all the indexes that the SQL statment needs. It would be great to share this with everyone !

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gilabean
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 12632595
the mysql-db is faster than php (I assume 10 to 100 time or even more with that amount of records), beacuse mysql can read the data directly and does not need to transfer them, does not need to put them into php-structures and does not need to convert the strings to ints and sum those values.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AdrianSRU
ID: 12633655
I agree with hernst42.  As a general rule, let the database do as much of the work as possible.


-Adrian
0