?
Solved

Automatic login for Telnet

Posted on 2004-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
16,483 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

I want to telnet some machine and I wonder is there any telnet client that allowes interaction within.

I tried :

telnet 192.168.1.1
echo user
echo password


from windows and in bash.

Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:muhalok
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:rattle143
ID: 12633174
telnet should be enabled on the pc which u r telnetting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rkotowic
ID: 12633292
On Windows try:
telnet -a 192.168.1.1
This option uses the currently logged on (on client Windows machine) user's name.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12635469
In former times I used the program CRT-console (?) for just that same feature - you can enter script-like expectations and answers

for example:

expect> "user:"
answer> "your username"
expect> "password:"
answer> "your password"

these answers where filled in automatic, when the expected ascii-code matches

Link to the software: http://www.vandyke.com/products/crt/

good luck
Holger
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 12645341
Try PuTTY - http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

There is a option for a script file:

3.7.3.6 `-m': read a remote command or script from a file

       The `-m' option performs a similar function to the `Remote command'
       box in the SSH panel of the PuTTY configuration box (see section
       4.17.1). However, the `-m' option expects to be given a local file
       name, and it will read a command from that file. On most Unix
       systems, you can even put multiple lines in this file and execute
       more than one command in sequence, or a whole shell script; but this
       will not work on all servers (and is known not to work with certain
       `embedded' servers such as routers).

       This option is not available in the file transfer tools PSCP and
       PSFTP.


-----Burton
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 13114363
My solution will work (if used) and i think bstrauss too ... the "telnet -a" i can't verify at that moment - so i suggest split to bstrauss and me
Holger
0