?
Solved

Internet Explorer can't "look inside" at amazon.com

Posted on 2004-11-19
28
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi guys,

I'm using IE 6 on XP SP2. I used to be able to "look inside" books at amazon.com, as for example http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/598620/104-6550191-9271110 

But when I tried it today, I only got a blank picture where the picture of the page should appear. I can't remember when I used it last, so I don't know what I have done that has changed it. I tiried the obvoius things like deleting tmp files, cookies and history, but it didn't work. I also tried to reinstal SP 2 and IE 6. Again no luck.

I the end I downloaded Firefox, and that worked, but I would like to get IE to work, too.

Any suggestoins?

Thanks in advance!

Helmer
0
Comment
Question by:aslaksen_h
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 12632635
Have you changed or upgraded your pop-up stopper/cookie manager/firewall lately? Check their logs and you may see the culprit. I made a quick "inside the book" foray, and my cookie manager fielded 14 cookies from this session, the firewall recorded lots of action, and the popup stopper remained silent. Your mileage may vary, and the reason for the variance merits investigation.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12633570
Check this
http://helpdesk.boisestate.edu/facstaff/faq/Windows/xpsp2/ie_changes.html

and try to disable the add-on manager and other features and see if that would help..

Is pictures in other websites working fine ?

I donot actually see  a need for running this as some extra feature is blocking pictures but you may want to run this
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Temporarily turning off firewall in Sp2 , pop-up blocker would help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12633624
Are you using Zone Alarm ? If yes then uninstall it, reinstall it and then Update it again to sort this issue!
if No then try going to IE>Tools>Internet Options>Securtiy, now select each zone and click on Default Level
and then in Advanced section, click on Restore Defaults..... Apply and now check if same problem ??

If still the same, then create a new user account with Administrative rights, and restart to login with the new user,
does it have the same problem? Post back :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12634569
Hi guys,

Thanks for all the comments! I'm afraid I couldn't get any of them to work. Let me give more details.

I use Symantec Client Firewall, and the XP SP2 firewall is turned off. I tried to turn the Symantec firewall off, but the problem remained.

I used to use Zone alarm, but uninstalled it a long time ago. Last night I looked at the ad-on list in IE, and I saw that there was one zone alarm thing still there, so I disabled that one, too.

In general, I've had a very happy computer recently. However, about a week ago I noticed a minor problem. When closing down IE, I would get some strange messages about the google toolbar still being active or something like that. I did a reinstall of the google toolbar, and it seems to have solved the problem.

Last week I also had a similar problem with a map site. I would get a blank map. I didn't think more about it at the time, and when I tried it again yesterday, that actually worked fine.

I spoke to a friend of mine who said that it could be related to some kind of network problem, and that the issue is that the pictures are large files. Not too sure.

ttterk,

I tried turning the both the IE and the Google toolbar pop-up blockers off, but no change.  I don't think I have any explicit cookie manager running.

sunray_2003,

I disabled all the add-on and restarted IE, but no luck.

I  had already tried all the IE fixes, scf, reinstall and so on.

SheharyaarSaahil,

I tried resetting the security to default levels. No luck.

I must confess that I didn't try creating the new account. Why do you think that might help?

Thanks again to all of you!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12634589
>> I must confess that I didn't try creating the new account. Why do you think that might help?
Most of the IE security settings are located in registry Per User account..... if they get messed for one user, we can import the Good registries from the other user's account if he is working fine :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12634591
What about viewing pictures and search results using IE but in other websites ?

once clicking on search in amazon , have you tried to refresh the page and see if you can get the picture fine ?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12634612
Can you check if you can view this book
http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/1585421464/ref=sib_dp_pt/103-1157535-5231021#reader-link

Try using this
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm

and remove unwanted toolbars , BHOs etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12634916
Thanks again guys!

SheharyaarSaahil,

OK, you're right! The new account worked fine!

How can I use that get things to work with my regular account?

sunray_2003,

As I said, I had a similar problem with a map site last week, but that's OK now. Otherwise everythings fine, and I use refresh and ctrl-refresh all the time.

As for the toolbar crop, won't that essentially do the same as I did by disabling all the add-ons?
There didn'dt seem to be any undo option with it.

Thanks again!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12634945
hmmmmm ok login with the new user which is working fine and then,

Goto Start>Run>regedit and open these folders,
 >> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones
 >> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

Right click Zones and Internet Settings folders one by one and click in Import
save them in a New Folder on C: drive
now close regedit and logoff from this new user
login with the old user which has the problem
now open the New folder from C: drive
and double clcik on the saved registry files one by one and merge the information to the new user
after finishing, restart the system and login with the old user again to check if still the same problem ?? :)

Note: Its always recommend to abckup your system registry first before making any changes to it for safety precautions!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12634976
>> Right click Zones and Internet Settings folders one by one and click in Import

I guess this should be "export"

>> double clcik on the saved registry files one by one and merge the information to the new user

This should be old user ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12634988
ofcourse..... the Import should be Export, as we need to Export the registry..... gosh! im looking "Drunken" today =(
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12635213
Hi,

Sorry, I've never used the export function of regedit, so I just wanted to make sure. Does export only export the folder, or does it include subfolders? Do I only need the two folders you mentioned, Zones and Internet Settings, or do I need to worry about any subfolders?

Thanks!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12635258
look you will open this folder >> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
you will lick the + sign of CurrentVersion.... a subfolders list will be opened...
you just have to right click the Internet Settings folder and click Export
give the location to save the registry file and hit Save....
means the whole Internet Settings folder(dont look anything else inside it)

and leave the Zones folder for present.... just do for Internet Settings folder..... i mean dont miz two things at a time.... you are doing it for the first time and we will make is a bit easier :)

Just one folder, called Internet Settings present in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
You need to right click this Internet Settings folder, have to click on Export
have to save in a new folder present in C: drive
then have to logoff from New User
login with the Old User
open the new folder in C: drive
double click the saved registry file of Internet Settings folder
say yes when it asks to merge the information
after that restart again and login again with the old user
now time to test the results!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12635370
Bummer, it didn't work.

I mergeed everything from
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
but it doesn't work. Do I need to remove anything from the old user?

Thanks!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12635386
hmmmmmmm from safemode, turn on Show Hidden Files, then open C:\Documents and settings\old username\local settings\temporary Internet files..... and delete everything from here!
restart back to check for the problem now ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12635392
if it works then great, otherwise what we can do is to leave the old user on its own and move the old data to the new user to use it for future use!

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151

is it possible for you :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12635634
Hi guys,

Still not working. :-(

sunray_2003,

I was wrong about
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm
It is really cool! I found a coulpe of strange things that I deleted, and disbabed everything. But it still didn't work.

SheharyaarSaahil,

I nuked all the temp files from safe mode with command prompt, but it still didn't help.

I'm a bit reluctant to try to copy to the new profile. Maybe I don't understand this, but my thinking is a follows. My old profile contains something corrupted. It cannot be any of the items that are in the new profile, because then it would have been overwritten when I merged. So if I copy into the new profile, won't I just move the problem to the new profile?

I feel very tempted to delete the whole old internet settings and then import the new one again.

Thanks!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12635649
>> My old profile contains something corrupted. It cannot be any of the items that are in the new profile, because then it would have been overwritten when I merged. So if I copy into the new profile, won't I just move the problem to the new profile?

The profile folder data cannot be blamed for IE configurations..... i mean to say that if IE settings are messed up then the problem is within registry somewhere(ofcourse its not Internet Security settigns folder now)..... IE doesn't store its settings in the form of Files which can be copied to the new user while copying process!!

Just give it a try and if you want You can leave the Application Data folder while copying the data for precautions :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12640606
uuhhhmmm

If you just delete the keys;

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings


while running the user profile that has the messed up settings, and then open IE the when the key is deleted, IE will re-build the keys and set the default optins.

Why all the exproting and importing stuff?

Just curious.

Jatcan

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12640607
I'm sorry, but it seems you guys have amde a very easy situation very difficult what with moving user profiles around and all that stuff...if i am wrong someone please tell me why? I don't USUALL:Y over look things but ya never know.

jatcan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12640612
So, if the IE settings are cotrrupted in a user profile, then delete those settings from the registry and re-open IE? I just re-read the above posts, I cann't see anything that would make me think differently, please point it out to me, I AM a little thick headed sometimes?

Cheers,

Jatcan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 1600 total points
ID: 12640820
Ok complete instructions are usually good so here they are:

Navigate to and delete the following registry keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\internet explorer
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Internet Settings
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Internet Settings

DO NOT delete the Internet Explorer key from the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE hive....I repeat:

DO NOT delete the Internet Explorer key from the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE hive

unless you WANT to re-install IE at best and the OS at worst.

then do the following, without opening IE.

Click start =>run=>type in regsrv32 urlmon.dll

then do the same for these:

Mshtml.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Shell32.dll
shdocvw.dll
browseui.dll
msjava.dll (may not be there..)

Then and only then open IE and check for the problem. The above steps will reset IE to it's default installation state, to the point where the MSN.com welcome page will load and you will have to reset your home page to whatever it is you like, this will also remove any branding on IE.

Cheers,

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12647411
Hi guys,

Wow! I was busy yesterday, but I was excited when I saw all the new postings!

Jatcan, your suggestion worked brilliantly! I really appreciate your complete instructions!

(Just a minor comment in casey anybody else will need this in the future: It should be regsvr32 not regsrv32.)

SheharyaarSaahil, I really appreciate your patient help also. I'm sure your suggestion would have worked, too.

Sunray 2003, thanks for usefull comments, too.

I'm a newbie here, but to me it seems like it would be appropriate to split the points, since there were two valid solutions. In my opinion, jatcan's seemed simpler, so I would suggest 400 to jatcan and 100 to SheharyaarSaahil. How do you guys feel?

By the way, this seems to be a tricky problem. When I first tried Firefox, it worked fine, but after a while, it started showing the same problems as IE!

Thanks again, everybody! You guys rule!

Helmer Aslaksen
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12647866
Ah-another typo, I've been trying ya know?(:-) LOL Well, that's what I get for doing that from memory and not looking the info up properly...glad you figured it out.I am also  glad to see you're back in business. I couldn't care a less about the points, break 'em up as you will, your the customer and you're happy, our job here is done.

:-)

Cheers,

Jatcan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12648248
Thanks!

By the way, a little while after I first tested it, I got the same problem back again! I decided to redo your procedure, and in doing so, I realized that I had left out the regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll command the first time. Anyway, it seems to work now, but I'll just keep this open for a day or two for further testing.

Helmer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12649591
OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:aslaksen_h
ID: 12698929
This morning I decided to award the points, but right afterwards I discovered that the problem had come back! This time, however, I was able to figure out what had caused the problem. I had made a small change, and by undoing that change, I was back in business.

The cause of the problem is simply that I'm colorblind! I have a hard time with some web pages that change the color for visited links to a color that to me looks very close to the color for unvisited links. So I usually go to Internet Options>accessibility and select "Ignore color specified on web pages". All the stuff you guys suggested removed that, and last week I hadn't changed it back. But this morning I visited such a site, and I changed back, and when I later on went to amazon, the old problem was back. However, unselecting this button fixed my problem.

So it turns out that the solution was very simple along!

Anyway, I hope this can be useful to other people, and you guys still deserve the points for all your patient help!

Helmer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12701722
Thanks Aslaksen....glad to hear yuo're back in business bud!

J
0