?
Solved

Share printer, internet, files between 2 PCs

Posted on 2004-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have successfully connected 2 pcs through using HUB. I can ping each other

But now i am trying to share files, internet and printer. How can i do that i can not see any my next computer on my main computer, how to find it.

Could you please let me know how to share intrenet, files and printer too. What should i have to configure

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:happyprogramming
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 160 total points
ID: 12633287
First check if you have enabled file and printer sharing enabled in both these systems.
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/sharing.htm this site would show you how.
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking.htm, in case the OS is different, check this page.
For sharing the internet use ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12636847
1.Now i can share the files an folders, but how can i create sharing Drive like i want to make X drive as share drive (server drive) so other PCs can work on them, i know i can share the folder and everyone can work on them but i want to create special Drive so every can see on thier My Computer Explorer.

2. How can i share the Internet from my main PC to another networked PC 2 i have tried cooljal1 suggestion it works but i would like to use direct connection without proxy can i do ? please let me know the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12639691
for you internet sharing you could use internetConnection sharing that is built into windows ( like mentioned above) or you can replace your hub with a router or jsut add a router.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:spoonerism
spoonerism earned 120 total points
ID: 12641126
1) Share the folder you want as a network drive
On the "server"

2) On the system you want the "X Drive"
Right click my computer then click map network drive. Choose the drive letter you want and make the path \\computername\sharename  where computername is the name of the computer and sharename is the name you shared the folder as.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12641503
1. Okay i have tried to connect two PCs using ICS i have selected all 3 checks on ICS but how can i get access to internet from first PC. Could you please let me know.

2. If i replace with router, what kind of router i need, what does router do on this case to help me.

Please let me know how can share Interenet btween 2 PCs using ICS.

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spoonerism
ID: 12650386
Have you tried using the wizard to create a diskette that you can run on the other systems? Otherwise you will need to setup the following on the computer without the internet (under TCP/IP settings)
Gateway - this will be the IP address of the system with the internet connection
DNS - the DNS server addresses for your ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12651373
I am using dial up network i don;t have ISP DNS server address.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spoonerism
ID: 12651495
There must be DNS servers being used. You can find these one of two ways. You can check with your ISP - usually DNS servers will be shown on the help page. The other option is to look at the TCP/IP configuration of your dialup connection

For XP run this from a command prompt   ipconfig /all

are you using another OS?

Another problem you might have is firewalls - try disabling any firewall software that you might be using or allow ICS in your windows XP firewall.

If you have no luck you can always use http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
Load the proxy program on the system with the internet connection and setup as it tells you. You will need to add a proxy onto the other computers browser (such as internet explorer) of the ip address of the sharing computer and a port of 6588
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyprogramming
ID: 12651602
Yes, i am using Analogx and i can share the internet without problem but i want to set manually to know how it works.

Is there any security threats using Analox?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spoonerism
ID: 12651692
If you check the Analog X documentation they tell you to bind only one interface for security (for example only bind analog x to the network card that the other systems are connecting on). You should also use a firewall on the sharing computer - you will need to allow access for the other systems on the network in the firewall software though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spoonerism
ID: 12651694
If you want to us ICS then you will need to setup the gateway and DNS on the other PC's as previously mentioned.
0