[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Error after IDE Switch

Posted on 2004-11-20
17
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed an additional hard drive (200 gig) using a SCSI disk accelerator.  I had about 80 gigs of music and some mpg's on it.  After I booted up the Scan Disk screen came up and scaned the new drive.  Phase one started and it read deleing corrupted sector.  It started deleting orphaned files.  The scan completed phse one then moved to phse two and said "unexpected error occured".  It the follows through with the booting sequence into windows.  I checked the hard drive "G" and most of the data and music are gone.      I tried to defrag thinking it may receover the info and it reads it cannot defreg because scan disk is scheduled.  I restart and it loops in the the same scan disk routine.  I have tried to use "Active undelete" but I get an error message "Drive not ready. The drive is not ready for use; its door may be open. Please check drive A: and make sure that a disk is inserted and that drive door is closed.  I would love to recover my data but if not I would at least like to use the drive.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcharters
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12633642
try any of these :

http://www.cddataguys.com/BadCopyPro.htm                        BadCopy Pro

http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                        Active undelete
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12635002
Defrag may help you reset data location into the propper callsified NTFS parameters. According to your description; it is somthing to do with the Master File Table (MFT) that got corrupted. Looks like you know your way in the hardware; so: In my opinion, reloacte the drive in to a properly working PC, configure it as secondary master (i.e. on the second IDE channel on the MB) and try to use one of the above listed utilities (offered by nobus) or; there is a great utility (not freeware though) which might be helpful (have great experience with it - dont use the demo):

http://www.ptdd.com

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12635511
You might also simply try Partition Magic to try to correct your MFT.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12640271
Cyber-dude, I have purchased ptdd.  I am not sure how to use it.  I am not familar with booting to pure dos mode.  I tried safe mode and for some reason it freezes.  Can you please assist?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12640309
In normal mode, when you run that software it suggests you to create an emergency diskette. Insert a diskette and it will than create an image. Go to the malfunction computer and boot that computer using that diskette. It should work...

If you dont have an operable computer, try to create the Image diskette using the recovery console command prompt.

Crossing fingures...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12640316
PS
Link to the manual (hope it could be helpful):
http://www.ptdd.com/manual1.htm

Good luck...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12640330
Im gonna get some sleep now... I'll read your post in the morning (hope its a successful one)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12650408
Cyber,  I am having issues creating an emergancy disk.  I have tried on two different machines to create the floopy and I get "ptdfloppysetup" error "An unknown error occurred while accessing A:\command.com.  I sent an email to PTD.  This is frustrating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12650511
huntersvcs,  I loaded partition magic.  I don't know how to correct MFT.  I checked the knowlege base and no luck.  I also googled.  Just  a microsoft document came up.  Can you assit?  I am having trouble with the software cyber suggested.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12651650
In that case, ether you have a malfunction diskette or a drive... Try to replace diskette... try to use another machine... Also, I can take in mind that if your computer or the computer where the PTD resids is infected in some way (an issue can explain why the MFT got corruped in the first place) with a virus, it can effect the functionality of the software as well... Go to a safe, surely clean PC and download from over there the PTD, create the emergency diskette and try again...

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slaid99
ID: 12669312
Just wondering if your files are still on the drive. When scandisk fixes lost fragments, it usually just moves them to the root of the drive and renames them (alphnumerically). I never allow scandisk to touch my drive on boot up just for that reason... when Windows is running, you have a bit more control over what it actually does. I had the same thing you are mentioning happen once, and it detected an error that didnt actually exist (it just didnt interpret the ASPI layer driver correctly I am guessing) and it overwrote a whole partition of work files by renaming them. It took me 3 days to manually rename them. Luckily I was very familiar with what files existed and their relative size... so the big files, I could write a .tif on the end, open the file, look at it, and name it properly...etc...

Dont know if my experience will help you, but if you do find a bunch of files on the root, it may be your music files... then you can just rename them .mp3 or whatever they are and reidentify them.
The links you were given by nobus above are excellent utilities (Thanks Nobus!).  The PCINspector is freeware and very powerful. If my suggestion doesnt help... his should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12670265
Good News! My files appeared!  The bad news is that I lost some functionality with my computer (see:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21213105.html)  I have 6 IDE devices.  This is the setup I wanted.

primary master-hdd of your choice (bootable) xx
primary slave-cd burner xx
secondary master=dvd rom xx
secondary slave=dvd burner xx
additional controler=hdd xx
additional controler=hdd xx


This is now my setup:

primary master-hdd 80 GIG (bootable) xx
primary slave-hdd 200 GIG - Problem dreve with MFT
secondary master=dvd rom xx
secondary slave=dvd burner xx
additional controler=hdd xx


I lost the CD 52x functionality because the additional controlller does not see burners or rom's.  My 200 Gig could only work on the ribbon hooked into the mother board.   When I hooked it back up to the controller.  BAM back to scan disk deleting orphan files.  What is up with that?  It would not complete scandisk in windows so I had no choice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slaid99
ID: 12670591
What controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12670874
I added an ATA 133 Disk Accelerator.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12673078
Why do you need a dvd rom and a dvd burner? is that not a bit overdoing it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12674020
I have this intresting idea (though I havent tried my-self)... You can use SATA controller (where there is no Master or Slave) to connect IDE drives. Could you try that option?

Link:
http://www.addonics.com/products/io/ide_sata.asp

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcharters
ID: 12674611
Thank you everybody for your input and assistance!  nobus is right.  I am going to live with out the cd burner.  The positve way to look at it is I have the chance to add one more hdd.  Cybber you saved the day Partitiion Doctor really has a great product.
0