?
Solved

Windows Firewall / ICS won't enable

Posted on 2004-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I've recently moved into new lodgings, my housemate has his computer wired up to the broadband connection.  I am trying to set up internet connection sharing, so that I can access the net via a crossover cable.

Problem is, on my housemates PC I cannot enable the internet connection sharing thing, or even set up a small office / home network!

If I try to enable the windows firewall / internet connection sharing (ICS) service in services.msc it tells me that "1068: The dependancy service or group failed to start"

Incidentally, Norton firewall keeps disabling itself apparently.  

This isn't my computer, and I can't convince him that Norton is more trouble than its worth.  I'm not allowed to make any major changes.

Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:Celardore
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BabalooInternet
ID: 12633587
Hi Celardore

Does the Computer Connected to the internet have Windows XP??

Go into network connections, select both connections ( the one that's connected to the internet and the one that is connected to your computer), right click and select Bridge connections.
If his network connection was DHCP enabled, yours should be to, if not enter the same with the IP different.
Disable firewalls if it is still not working.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 12633604
Hello Celardore,

assuming your housemate is running W/XP: I found this http://www.wintrouble.net/discus/messages/53/5292.html - can you get your friend to reinstall SP1?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 12633615
in sevices.msc, right click on the ICS service, choose properties, check the dependancies, and see if any of them are set to disable, if so enable them
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12633626
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;827328
"Error 1068" Error Message When You Try to Turn On Internet Connection Sharing
tells you which sevices that have to be running
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12633630
To resolve this issue, make sure that all dependant services have been started. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Help and Support.
2. Under Pick a Task, click Use Tools to view your computer information and diagnose problems.
3. In the Tools area, click System Configuration Utility.
4. In the right pane, click Open System Configuration Utility. This opens the System Configuration Utility.
5. Click the Services tab.
6. Make sure all the following services are turned on. To turn on a service, click to select the check box. • Application Layer Gateway Service
• Network Connections
• Network Location Awareness (NLA)
• Plug and Play
• Remote Access Auto Connection Manager
• Remote Access Connection Manager
• Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
• Telephony
 
7. Click OK, and then click Restart.
8. After Windows restarts, rerun the Internet Connection Sharing Wizard.

REFERENCES
For additional information about this issue, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
241584 Service Does Not Start and Displays "Error 1058"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 12633892
It was an issue with the services.  Network Connections service was for some reason disable, who knows why.

Thanks to all who participated :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12633923
Glad we could help!
0