?
Solved

can password be migrated?

Posted on 2004-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all,

I would like to migrate ftp users from an old  redhat 9.0 server to another new redhat 9.0 server, the problem is that there are around 100 ftp users, and I don't know what are their passwords now.

I can easily migrate their content to the new server, but how can I migrate their password too?

I think it should be common to migrate ftp users as hard disk may be damaged after a few years, how do system admin to solve this migration problem?

Thank you.

Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:stanleyhuen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12633802
Hi,

    The password should be in /etc/shadow (read-only by root).
1. Copy /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to new FTP server as /etc/passwd_old and /etc/shadow_old.
2. As root, edit /etc/passwd_old and delete system accounts (such as root, uucp, ntp, sys, adm, ....) and
    leave "only user account"  (compare with /etc/passwd and remove duplicate accounts).
    Delete system account in /etc/shadow_old.
3. # cat /etc/passwd_old >> /etc/passwd
    # cat /etc/shadow_old >> /etc/shadow

Then user account and passwd are migrated. Then next thing is the users' home directories (the infomation is in /etc/passwd).

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleyhuen
ID: 12633841
Thanks wesly_chen,

I will try your solution in coming week.
I would like to ask if I just want to migrate 1 ftp user, can I just copy the lines for this user in /etc/passwd (1 line) and /etc/shadow (1 line) from old server to new server?

Thank you.

Stanley Huen
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12634113
> migrate 1 ftp user, can I just copy the lines for this user in /etc/passwd (1 line) and /etc/shadow (1 line)
Yes, you can.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 400 total points
ID: 12642690
one more thing you may need to beware, if you have created user groups you also need to copy the /etc/group and /etc/gshadow.

others is as wesly_chen said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleyhuen
ID: 12808550
Thank you for your help.
I have followed to copy /etc/passwd, /etc/group, and /etc/gshadow and /etc/shadow.
But then our users found that they are not able to chmod using ftp client.

What is the problem?

Stanley
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12815548
> our users found that they are not able to chmod using ftp client.
Could you create an regular ftp account and test it for chmod?
If the account you created could not chmod, then that's the ftp server settting issue.

Wesly
0