?
Solved

XP Client grey screen problem..please help

Posted on 2004-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running Win 2K3 server with dns and dhcp.

Curently i am logging on using a XP machine, when i log into my account sales, i get a grey desktop, it starts in full colour but just as winodws has loaded norton etc, it turns grey.

full desktop is grey scale but some icons are in colour.

I then logged into my server from the same client machine using the Administrator account and that boots up in full colour with no problems.

Is there something wrong with the settings my client machine is getting from the server??

How i can sort this out??

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:micromc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12635146
This seems like a group policy setting from the the domain controller.  I would find out which OU the Sales user is under and check the group policy settings there.  I would also check the Default Domain GP settings.  When you log on as the local admin of the PC, you bypass User GP setting, although the settings in the Computer configuration will apply to the local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 12637244
ok thanks,

But i took off the Adobe Gamma Loader.exe from photoshop and it seemed to work after that.

Could you please explain what OU and GP stand for?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12641882
OU for organizational unit and GP for group policy, u can apply group policy on organizational units as well.

Group policies includes many settings like computer policy, software policy etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12642904
Glad you figured it out micromc.

Thanks for using EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 12646536
thanks!
0