Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set the list item editable?

Posted on 2004-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello
i have a question.
how to set the list item editable?
 
0
Comment
Question by:bdp97126
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pb_india
ID: 12635925
what do mean editable?
do u want to modify an element in a list?
can u be more detailed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdp97126
ID: 12637261
sorry for the poor description.
probably it's too simple question.

I want to type text in a element of a list.
I don't know how to set up the element editable (allowing user to input data).

It will be helpful if I can get a sample code.

many thanks,
 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 200 total points
ID: 12646115
You need to use some sort of hybrid control to do this, list boxes and list controls don't directly support this.

You can find some examples of how to do this here:

http://www.codeproject.com/combobox/lbed.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/listctrl/listeditor.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/listctrl/lpage.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/listctrl/ReportControl.asp
0