Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Utlility that will batch convert DPI

Posted on 2004-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a bunch of tifs at 100 dpi that need to convert to 72 dpi.

Is there a utility that will do that?  Not just resizing but just the converting dpi.

Thanks


Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12634970
Hi:

Did you try with the photoshop batch conversion option? Just make an action with one image according to your requirement 72 dpi and then run that action in the batch feature.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12634983
Here is a tips about batch conversion by photoshop :

http://www.graphic-design.com/Photoshop/Tips/batch.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12634990
First, go to the Window menu and select "Show Actions" if it's available (otherwise it will be "Hide Actions") and look for the Actions palette. Now, make a new action (the little page icon), name it and press the record button (the big dot). Now, carry out all the steps you want your action to perform in the order you want it to perform them, and press Stop. Now you have a brand-new action to batch-use.

For batch in photoshop :

File > automate > batch

I hope it helps!

rsdn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12635008
Or you can try standalone tool rather than photoshop.

Auto image 3.0:

http://www.popularshareware.com/AutoImager-download-503.html

rsdn
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12635347
Thanks.   auto image looks good!

I'll report back sunday\


Rowby
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12636475
converting DPI changes the header information in the image to print at a certain size.  since ppi on screen can:t really be changed unless you shrink the image,  so I hope you are eventually printing these graphics.

with that said, you can use irfanview   irfanview.com to make conversions.

also, you can use image magick.  a coworker wrote software, that utilizes image magick libraries to do some custom stuff.  it:s open source.   imagemagick.org

hope that helps.  you said free and photoshop actions ain:t free if you don:t have photoshop.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12861213
Thanks Venabili & modulo.

rsdn
0