?
Solved

How can I plug my laptop VGA output into a video projector?

Posted on 2004-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Folks,

We have aquired a video projector that has 3 types of inputs; RGB, Composite video and S-VIDEO. How can I plug in a VGA output into this projector? Do I just need a cable, or do I need some kind of modulator?

Also, where can I purchase such a device?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:andru
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12634711
You just need cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 12634723
Hi Andru,
Yes, you need a cable to perform this operation,
S-Video / VGA converter, check the following link for more
information.
http://www.pccables.com/70717.htm

Hope it works out as planned,
/B
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12634777
http://statenislandtechservices.com/pc2tv.htm
The Ultimate 2000 is the converter you need to mate your laptops VGA output to  this type of projector input. Most are much more expensive.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 12634866
The wireless device sounds interesting, but a little too expensive for what we need. But Bjorn, your cable sounds just right, but will it work with a UK laptop? Silly question I guess, but it has to be asked, as the cable specifications say that the VGA output has to be NTSC compatible.

TIA
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 12635577
Andru, you looked at the wrong device, scroll down to the 2000 model. I don't believe a cable will do the necessary conversion. T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Problem_Solver
ID: 12641542
If the projector has 3 bnc connectors you may be able to use a 15pin to 3 bnc video lead, depends on the model of projector.

http://www.6thplanet.com/menu/m_wire_cbvi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 12644315
It is a BarcoData 3100, and I'm having difficulty getting the manual for it.

TIA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Problem_Solver
ID: 12647921
Well it's a 6+ year old projector and think runs 800x600 so make sure the laptop will work correctly at that resolution. You should just need a cable as I've already mentioned ie 15pin to 3/4/5 BNC connectors as appropriate.

It really is down to what the RGB connector is it could be 9/15 pin, but most likely is 3, 4 or 5 BNC connectors.

If 3 the sync signal will be on blue. If 4 the then the 4th is composite sync. If 5 one will be horizontal sync, one vertical sync.

The last case should work with just a lead, the others depend on the vga output from laptop or pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 12763926
Well, I didn't buy a Ultimate2000 because I couldnt find one in the UK and CompUSA won't export here. So I found a similar device with all the cables I need on Ebay.

And Problem_Solver, the RGB cable didn't work. And the cable I used had the 5 plugs, 3 rgb and 2 white and black h and v sync.

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Problem_Solver
ID: 12770138
Very sorry cable did not work, was the PC able to put out correctly at 800x600 ? If so can only assume the projector could not manage horizontal refresh frequency, did you get no output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 12777217
None whatsoever, but I bought a VGA to composite device and it worked after a fasion. But it turns out that the blue gun aint working, and when we lifted the lid we gave up.

Andrew
0