[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dataacc.exe won't run on win2000

Posted on 2004-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
dataacc.exe won't run on win2000. Have insatlled office97 removed it and tried again.
0
Comment
Question by:dlats
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12635663
What kind of error, if any, do you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlats
ID: 12635916
no error at all. it seems to run for a split second, then nothing.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 12636079
It's a CAB archive file with all kinds of goodies inside, most importantly is a SETUP.exe file that must be run to install the drivers contained within.

ACC97: Microsoft Access 97 Data Access Pack File Contents
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162752
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlWarner earned 2000 total points
ID: 12636187
I used WinZIP to view and extract the contents of DataAcc.exe.
0