[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extended memory fails on any memory stick

Posted on 2004-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to install Windows XP on the following computer but the system hangs. When I run a test from a floppydisk (TuffTest) the system turns out to hang when extended memory is being tested (NOT when only conventional memory or other components are being tested).

So I tried swapping memory tsicks but I get the same problem with any other memory stick.

MB: ECS P4VXASD2+ (Release 1/17/2003, version 1.0)
Chipset : VIA VT8753A Apollo P4X333
Socket 478
Bios : AMI (01/17/03)

memory card 256Mb PC2700 DDR SDRAM (166Mhz)
(also tested a 128Mb 100Mhz SDRAM memory stick and another 166Mhz 256Mb stick)

SDRAM frequency is set to 133Mhz in the bios (according to default and best performance bios settings), other SDRAM settings set to default and optimal but neither worked out.

I also reset all bios to defaults as well as to optimal but without result.

What's wrong, where should I look?
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12635138
try to set your SDRam frequency to 83Mhz as 133mhz settings are for 266 Mhz Ram.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12637287
check if the memory is compatible with your motherboard  at www.crucial.com or www.kingston.com
0