[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server to Windows 2003 Server "Active Directory, Users, Computers"

Posted on 2004-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok Please help my job is on the line and i cant screw this one up... :(   I need to know the easyiest way to take a windows 2000 Server and put it into a totally different computer that will have 2003 server on it. I have to move it because of the domain name and the hard drive is about full. I need to migrate the active directory, computers, users, permissions, all the users folders , all mapped drives. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks to all..
0
Comment
Question by:jjatsk
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 1500 total points
ID: 12635111
can you clarify this a bit, are you wanting to migrate to a new server or try move the entire installation as it to new hardware.
If I understand this right you want to migrate to 2003?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12635143
Easy as pie...!

1)  Run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep on the Windows 2000 domain.
2)  Add your new 2003 server as a DC by running DCPROMO on it and making it another DC in an exisitng domain.  
3)  Transfer FSMO roles to the new server and also make the new server a Global Catalog.
4)  Install any services you want to move from the old server - as you install and start them, disable them on the old server.

You have now successfully managed to "move" your AD to the new machine - complete with Users and Comptuers.

Next step, create or move your data shares.

1)  Use the utility called, "Robocopy" to copy all the contents of the shares over to the new server.  This will preserve the ACLs for you.
2)  Once the data is moved you might need to re-share the correct folders.  Use your old server as a guide.

That's pretty much all there is to do.  You might have some printers to recreate, but that's pretty easy.

Hope this helps.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 12635432
Sorry for the confusion. I have a windows 2000 server now and we bought a brand new 2003 computer and i have to take everything thats on the 2000 server and transfer it over to the 2003 computer active directory users pretty much everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 12635518
Will that adprep transfer all my users and computers over to the new 2003 computer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12635533
no adprep just upgrade active directory to be 2003, it add all the 2003 attricbutes and objects, when you rund dcpromo it will move the users
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12635544
if you are running exchange there is something to look out for , there is a problem with the one exchange attribute and here is the url for to fix it
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649

I would seriously read this carefully and use the fix, otherwise you could run into issues
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12635554
now Netman66 has made this sounds easy, but if you have never done it before look up the kb artciles and use some of the step by step guides or you could run into problem, especially when it comes to moving the fsmo roles, and decommisioning the existing server, especially if you are running exchange and have to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 12635658
I thought the only way to move users and computers was the ADMT tool?  Also i have the standard version of windows 2003 server and will i be able to make it a domain controller in a exsiting domain. I tried that as a lab at school one time and it wouldnt work with the standard version but did work with the enterprise edition. Anybody no anything on that? thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12635731
jj I have lost count how many times I have done this and no there is no problem doing it, ADMT = "The Active DirectoryTM Migration Tool (ADMT) provides an easy, secure, and fast way to migrate from Windows NT® to the Windows® 2000 Server Active Directory service"
take from http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/activedirectory/admt.asp

when you run dcpromo it will setup AD on the 2003 which contains the user accounts.
If it fails then you have DNS problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 12635873
Ok let me see if i got this then i am going to try this at home before i do it at work. First on the 2000 server computer
 
which is my main one right now i take and run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep command. Then i go over to

my 2003 server and run dcpromo and choose the option to make this computer a domain controller then when it gets to

the selection to make this a domain controller in a new domain or make this a domain controller in a exsiting domain i

choose make this domain controller part of an exsisting domain.Then when it is done i Transfer FSMO roles to the 2003

server and then make the 2003 server a global Catalog.

Question how do i transfer FSMO roles? And how do i make the 2003 server a global catalog? After this is done can i change the 2000 server ip address and put it on the new 2003 server because alot of ports on are router that are pointing to the main server and alot of other programs that depend on that ip address. Thanks again i think im slowly getting it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12637608
to transfer the fsmo roles you can either do it via the  cmd line using ntdsutil ot through various places in the AD admin tools, GC is done through ADSS. You can change the ip, but restart afterwards to make certain your dns is correct otherwise you could have a few clashes.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690/EN-US/ move fsmo
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994    move/create a new gc
0