?
Solved

How to monitor click in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I want to create a dll or exe that monitor Click in Internet Explorer and  decide to navigate the clicked link or abort it. I looking for sample code.

purpose:

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:Madnik7
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 12635467
There's an MFC sample that illustrates that by intercepting the BeforeNavigate2 Event
 - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/archive/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/samples/internet/browser/mfcieevtspy/default.asp ("MFCIEEvtSpy")
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:alikoank
alikoank earned 600 total points
ID: 12659466
what you want is accomplished via Browser Helper Objects (aka BHO). They can be nice helpers like download managers or irritating pests like most spyware programs.

If you write a BHO be sure to inform your users about the nature of its operation.

15seconds  has a tutorial with source code, on the subject. take a look at
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040331.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madnik7
ID: 12675118
Hello
Thanks you jkr and alikoank
Both of your solution near my request, but just one problem remain

* MFCIEEvtSpy launch its own Internet Explorer (I don’t need host webcontrol). Hope tell me a way how any instance of IE load it like plugins.
* 040331.htm need to I click the toolbar button too.

I want a sample source like them but all internet explore instance must load it without the need of user click on tool bar.
Wish you help me more
Thanks in advanced
0