Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logging on to server remotely

Posted on 2004-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have two Windows SBS servers that I am setup with administrator priveleges. There is a companyweb page that is suppose to be available by logging on to our companyweb/remote page. One has a static IP and it should be easy, but I have tried every combination I can think of and still cannot bring up the page. I have tried going to http://*ipaddress*/remote, //*ipaddress*/domain.local/remote etc and nothing seems to work.

Can someone tell me what the correct settings are suppose to be in order to log on to our domain from an internet connection?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:givingback
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
ID: 12635933
Do these servers have public ip addresses or private ones?  What kind of firewall are you running and are you positive it's configured properly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12636193
Hi givingback,
Definitely give the information that Whiting002 suggested but also what happens if you are actually at the server and go to http://127.0.0.1/remote ?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:givingback
ID: 12636313
O.K., now that I am trying to understand a little better now as to what is going on. I can log onto the server using the ipaddress/remote, on one of them at least. On this one, I did have to set the router to allow the outside world to connect to the computer. However, I cannot connect to my internal companyweb from the internet. This is the one that shows up as http://companyweb/default.aspx. I always get that this page: HTTP Error 403.6 - Forbidden: IP address of the client has been rejected.
Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 12639371
do you have ISA firewall...you would need to publish your web and create a rule to allow traffic on your public nic...and if you do not have a registered dns...then you will need to use http://your public IP address/default.aspx

without a registered dns..your client cannot resolve the host address
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:whiting002
ID: 12639896
If you're getting "Forbidden: IP address of the client has been rejected.", I don't think it's a DNS issue.  It sounds like it's reaching the server just fine but rather the problem is with your IIS settings on the server.  I think you have it set to only allow machines with the same subnet to access the web page.  What you may want to look at is the security in IIS.  Open up control panel, Administrative tools, Internet Services Manager (or IIS I'm not sure what yours will be in SBS).  Once you get to hear right click on the website you have setup and select properties then navigate to the Directory Security tab and take a look at IP Address and Domain name restrictions.  Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12640469
Whiting is correct, if you get a 40x message then it is reaching IIS, or some webserver. I think he is right on the mark with looking in the security settings of the IIS manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eladla earned 1000 total points
ID: 12640511
Try going into Tasks (I think) in the server manager and there is an internet connection setup task, try and run it, since at some point it will ask you what parts of the SBS website you want to allow access to from the internet.
I`m sure there is a better way to do this, but this is the only way that comes to mind right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:givingback
ID: 12640833
Thanks Eladla, simple, but I missed it.
0