[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"0x00000001" referenced memory at "0x00000001". The memory could not be read.

Posted on 2004-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When i switch on my Dell Dimensions 4600 in XP before I get to windows I get the Application error "0x00000001" referenced memory at "0x00000001". The memory could not be read.
Any option I choose thereafter just causes my system to restart and I return to the error message as before....Can anyone please help as I cannot use system and fear I will lose all files stored.
0
Comment
Question by:basspe
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 450 total points
ID: 12636206
By pressing F8 just before the Windows graphical boot screen appears should bring up the boot menu.  This will allow you to open Windows in "Safe Mode."

"Safe Mode: Loads the minimum set of device drivers and system services required to start Windows XP/2000/2003. User specific startup programs do not run."

If you are able to start in Safe Mode, then one of the startup programs or services in your configuration is giving you a problem. To find out which item is failing, go to Start->Run->type in "msconfig" (without quotes).  Select the [Startup] tab and select [Disable All].  Reboot normally.  Then add the startup items one by one rebooting each time until you find the offensive program.



0
 

Author Comment

by:basspe
ID: 12636999
thks Erick37...unfortunately I get the same message in safe mode and so am unable to source the startup tab.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12638100
This is th only option I can think of:

How to perform an in-place upgrade (reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 900 total points
ID: 12638683
If you have another system with win2K or better you can try adding the drive in as a slave drive in order to run scandisk on it.Then see if it boots.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rahulbagal
rahulbagal earned 150 total points
ID: 12642184
Please Check by Changing RAM . many a times this proble occurs due to Faulty RAM
0