?
Solved

Pings successful, but unable to browse shared folders - XP & ME

Posted on 2004-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys, the situation is like this.

I am trying to set up a wireless network between two pcs, one XP, the other ME. I know that the hardware is working because I can ping the machines from each other. However, I am unable to browse shared folders in My Network Places from either computer. I am also having difficulty with Internet Connection Sharing. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:StMichaelArchangel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12636217
Hi, first things first, check if the workgroup name is the same on both machines, confirm you have netbios enabled in both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StMichaelArchangel
ID: 12637422
Workgroup name is "MSHOME" on both computers. NetBIOS is turned on in XP, and appears to be turned on in ME as well. (The little check box is grayed out, but it is checked.)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 12638065
You have any firewall software that may be blocking some protocols? Wich PC is doing the ICS? Confirm you have "file and printer sharing" installed and enabled.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12638069
do both machines share the same username and password?

Make sure the login name/password for each machine is configured as a user on the 'other' machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StMichaelArchangel
ID: 12638142
bmquintas: No firewall software installed on the ME computer. XPs built-in firewall is turned off. XP computer is sharing the internet connection. File and printer sharing is installed and enabled on both.

rubiconx: I don't believe there are any login names/passwords set up at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StMichaelArchangel
ID: 12638145
Just to clarify, the XP computer has the internet connection, and I would like to share it with the ME computer.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12638286
for step by step (ICS)

see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm
Now if using high speed (cable/dsl) I recommend a router (cheap, more secure, and offloads the processing of ICS)



0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 2000 total points
ID: 12638295
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
and from a great expert lrmoore
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.

-------------

Next, check your XP networking setup:

http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html

Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...

-------------

Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..

----------------

For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)

----------------

Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

----------------

All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm




0
 

Author Comment

by:StMichaelArchangel
ID: 12639053
stevenlewis: Thanks much! The links you provided led me to a solution on both problems. Apparently it was the way I had the IP addresses and DHCP set up.

everybody: Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12640346
Glad it's working!
0