?
Solved

Exchange 2003 PROBLEM!! after upgrade from exchange 5.5

Posted on 2004-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
after upgrade from exchange 5.5 to exchange 2003 the company have remove the old exchange 5.5 from service.  This week there is alot of failed delivery mail i take a look at the exchange management console.  I see there is the old server is still list.  What do i habe to do to remove the olf server from showing up and all of it connector.  Keep in mind i no longer have access to the old server.  I have look at alot of KB from mircosoft but can't seem to find the answer.  THANK for all the help in advance.



-PAUL
0
Comment
Question by:paulhuynh
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulhuynh
ID: 12636575
here is a screen shot of the problem
http://sitesdone.com/exchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cnewgaard
cnewgaard earned 450 total points
ID: 12636961
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 12639323
Did you follow this article at MS about how to remove Exchange 5.5 from a Exchange 200x org:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=284148

If not then that is the problem. You have to be very careful when removing Exchange as there are lots of other services and folders that work in the background that you need to deal with by hand.

Take a look at that article I have linked to above and see how much of it you can complete/check.
Those connectors will have to go - whether you can just remove them or you will have to hack them out by hand depends on what sort of mess was left behind by the removal of the old server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 450 total points
ID: 12641874
simple way to remove the server is this start exchange 5.5 administrator (if not installed install it from exchange 2003 cd) then connect to exchange 2003 server then expand servers highlight the old server and then delete.

0
 

Author Comment

by:paulhuynh
ID: 12647897
I found the answer to my question on the forum.!!! BUT thank for all the quick respond
0