[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how long rj 45 cable can use

Posted on 2004-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use Rj45 cable  to make network connection 100 meter I can go to internet it is very slow compare with another computer in the same network that use cable long 10 meter  This problem come form cable long or not how can I check it
0
Comment
Question by:teera
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12636852
100 meters is the MAXIMUM a cable can be.  Beyond that (and probably nearing it) you'll lose  signal strength and thus speed.  You can put a switch or hub in the middle of two 50 meter cables and get better results or if you have to have such long runs, try either Cat6 cable (may not help) or use a Fiber cable - much more expensive, but with distance limits FAR above that of copper CAT5/6 cables.  And of course you'll need the equipment to connect a fiber cable to.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12637531
yes 100 meters is theoretical maximum I'd suggest 75 meters is realistic maxumum
cat6 also is 100 meters

You may get  a slightly longer cable by using stp instead utp

but fibre or repeaters is the only real way to get long cable runs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12637815
u can test your cable using a LAN Tester and pinging from the server like this

ping -t <ip address of the client computer>

and see after how many packets a packet is dropped

what do u use a switch or a hub if u use a hub you migh exp. weak connectivity however it should be ok with a switch.

and IanTh is right u should use a repeater or a swicth in between afetr 75 metres or even 50 metres if possible.

or use stp a better option
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12637975
yes and another though shielded stp may be a bit better
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bstrauss3 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12645256
To actually test a cable, you need some expensive test gear.  If this is a home-made 100m, you might need to invest in a high-quality manufactured cable, as those are pre-tested.

If you are buying cables near the 100m limit, go for the (more expensive) cat6 or cat5e cables - they are tested at higher frequencies and more stringent limits and so should work better in a cat5 environment.

For 100m, some form of repeater or solution with longer distance limits is the best bet.

I've seen 100BaseT -> Fibre converters for US$75 recently (Fry's Irving, TX), so this is no longer an outlandish suggestion.

-----Burton
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12686006
I use 75 meter when i ping sometime package lose 25 percent thiscame from cable or not
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12686085
try a shorter cable or put a hub in between and then ping and c the packte loss
0