?
Solved

cdrw doesn't recognize blank disks in Nero

Posted on 2004-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently installed a LG GCE-8480B. It will play pre-recorded audio disks but when I try to copy disk to disk or from music library in Nero 6 Ultra it doesn't recognize that there is a disk in the destination drive. Is this the  drive's problem or the Nero? I just finished downloading & installing the latest driver updates from LG but to no avail. Can anyone shed any light on this dilemma?
0
Comment
Question by:thegriz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirJoshua
ID: 12636699
What OS are you running?  If it's XP, do you have SP2 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12636801
Hi Sir Joshua. I'm running 98SE so I guess that's not it. This really befuddles me. Device Manager says it's running correctly. iEverest lists it as a cd-rw. Everything points to it being functional.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12637179
Can you burn it without the disk to disk function? Also on what media are you trying to copy? (rewriteable) are they compatible with your drive, and did they burn before?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12638910
Hello Nobus! No, I can't burn in any function. I am using cd-r disks. The ones I have tried are HP cd-r 52x 80min./700mb; imation cd-r Music CD Recordable Digital Audio; Fujifilm CD-R All Purpose 80 min. 700mb;. They all burned just fine before. I'm beginning to think I've got a bum recorder. I tried it with Roxio's burner last nite with identical results. It shows a "media not present, drawer closed" message.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12639164
Yes a i have to agree with you, can you test it on another system to be sure?
Or can you test it with a different cable on another ide port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12640368
I'm gonna try both of those suggestions right now Nobus. I'll keep you folks posted about my results. Later!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thegriz
ID: 12661268
Hi everyone! After much haranguing I finally got the dealer to take the cd-rw back. Their "tech"(read offshore puppet) couldn't figure it out either so they're going to replace it. Thanks Guys!
0