Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

password recovery

Posted on 2004-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how do i recover my password without reseting the password. i know there is a way to recover by using DOS but i don't know how. So someone please help to recover my computer password.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:npndn66
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 12636676
Hello npndn66 =)

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12638756
SheharyaarSaahil
The following leads to a blank page
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12638792
Why not reset the password to a new tempory one and then go back and reset it back to the one that you want?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12638799
hmmmmm not blank..... infact this page is blocked for me =(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12638946
try booting to safe mode by pressing the f8 key after the bios finishes loading then look for the system admin account which most people forget to password protect log on to that account and change your password on your account from control panel user accounts
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12639915
The blank page works fine---just so you all now.

Is there really a way to VIEW w windows XP password? I've never heard of it, if so, please do tell:-)?

I always sue the pnordahl offline passwd editor to reset a forgotten admin password, it has never failed me if I simply use * to blank the password and then boot to administrator using a blank password, from there on it's easy as cake!

Cheers,

Jatcan

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 12640886
Which password editor worked for you and did you actually recover then password or did you have to change it?

Cheers,

jatcan
0