[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ZIV HDD USBNET and WinXP

Posted on 2004-11-20
31
Medium Priority
?
1,864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello there:
I have a 10GB USB 1.1 ZIV USBNET storage drive that worked fine under Win2000 but won't work with my XP. I have the installation disk and the system finds it and installs it but it won't start. Device Manager says there's Code 10 error in starting the device.
Here're some references to this disk:
www.usbnet.co.kr
www.anypakusa.com
I downloaded the drivers from these site too and installed them - same effect.
Did anyone have any experience with these storage ZIVs working with XP at all?
Thanks.
S.
0
Comment
Question by:Slavyan
  • 14
  • 8
  • 8
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12637228
is in the bios the correct boot priority selected?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crocco
ID: 12637423
I dont have experience with the drive, but maybe the problem occured because you dont give it power by using its power supply?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12637485
you shouldn't really need to install a driver for a usb flash storage device in XP.

What happens if you remove the device then remove the driver.

Restart the pc and reinsert the usb flash drive, does it request a device driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12638929
To Crocco:
it doesn't have a power supply; it powers from the computer via USB.

To IanTh:
It's not a flash or compact memory drive - it's a ZIV drive. If you checked those links I gave you above, you'll see what I mean.

To Nobus:
I'm not sure it's the BIOS. THere's no USB device there to sequence, but I'll check.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12639082
well I have a 30gb laptop hdd in a usb2 external device which is similar and that requires no driver
so I will say this

usb storage devices do not need drivers under xp! XP nativly supports these devices
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12639174
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12651262
Everyone:
I found the solution and this time - unexpected. Looks like WinXP had a problem with the ZIV HDD for the latter was connected via a 3-port USB hub. Somehow, when I connected it directly into the USB, it all became friendly and Win recognized ZIV. However:
1. I had to disconnect my floppy drive from direct to the hub (I have just 2 direct USBs) and it still worked;
2. I had to format ZIV as Win still wouldn't open it.
After formatting there seems to be no problem.
Also, to Nobus:
I followed your link, but my Device Manager somehow didn't show any Ports (COM or LPT or whatever). Another surprise?
Thanks all
S
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12652443
Good for you ! but if you do not mention that it is connected to a hub, we cannot comment on it. I have said this already here several times : we still do not have a crystal ball here.
Now, if your device manager does not show any ports, you should install or upgrade your motherboard drivers.
You can also try with the New Hardware button  and look if it detects it.
If you post your motherboard model, we can look up your drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12654525
That's because I forgot all about the hub, it's just hanging in there with 1-2 spare ports and I connect stuff into it.
My Add New Hardware sees the ZIV all right.
How do I check the motherboard version? It's a Dell.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 12654550
'after formatting there seems no problem'  Was the ZIV formated before and what format was it?

If your floppy works then I'd suggest the floppy needed much less power , usb ports carry uptp 500mA especially built in ones on the motherboard. Hubs usually carry much less. So your lower powered floppy work but your ZIV needed more power than your card could provide
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12655026
>>>   but my Device Manager somehow didn't show any Ports (COM or LPT or whatever    <<< Do they show now, after the Add new hardware ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12674487
Yes, ZIV had been formatted before, but it was FAT32, probably Win didn't like it.
You could be right about the power though: ZIV takes more than FDD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12675795
Yes thats a common problem with most hubs as they do not transmit anything like 500Ma that motherboard usb ports do
it actually more like 100Ma


So your problem is resolved is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12675981
To IanTh:
Yes, there's no more problem with ZIV.

To Nobus:
No, my Device Manager still doesn't show any ports. Is this a problem now?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12676251
strange; you did check under view show hidden devices ? in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12676327
I did. It shows hidden. All that I have under "P" is PCMCIA and Processors
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12676818
What model of mobo do you have? are the drivers installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12677035
Excuse my ignorance: what's "mobo"?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12677104
motherboard!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12677187
where do i check the version?
come on guys, i'm a rookie here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12677309
Should be on the motherboard sometimes underneath

Ask the retailer

when pc boots up there is a very quick falsh of a string that identifies the motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12678091
You kidding me! I have a Dell laptop and I don't feel like opening the casing just for that, it's under warranty. At boot time, I can only see the BIOS version.
So there's no indiication in the system settings somewhere?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12679281
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12681324
Nobus:
Thanks, that's a cool utility. Here's what it says re mobo:
Motherboard:
      CPU Type                                          Mobile Intel Pentium 4A, 3056 MHz (23 x 133)
      Motherboard Name                                  Dell Inspiron 5150
      Motherboard Chipset                               Intel Montara-PM i852PM
      System Memory                                     512 MB  (DDR SDRAM)
      BIOS Type                                         Phoenix (09/29/04)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12681380
Then, register here, and download the drivers :

http://support.dell.com/support/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12681570
Oh, I know this site, go there often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12682752
All updated. I wasn't too far outdated though, just video & com drivers. Mobo was fine.
Rebooted and Device Man still doesn't show Ports.
Huh, bummer.
Any ideas?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12682765
I think you should close this and start a new thread with that specific problem now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12682781
I see. OK.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12682880
but give out the point here mind you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slavyan
ID: 12682922
I know. I was never stingy. Though there hasn't been a real solution to the problem, I'll split the points anyways
0